Under Armour
UAA
Delayed Nyse - 05/25 10:00:43 pm
20.85USD
+1.31%
Business Summary
Consumer Cyclical
Cyclical Consumer Products
 Textiles & Apparel
  Apparel & Accessories
   Apparel & Accessories - NEC
Designs and sells branded performance products for men, women and youth

Under Armour, Inc. engages in the development, marketing, and distribution of branded performance apparel, footwear, and accessories for men, women, and youth.

It operates through the following segments: North America, EMEA, Asia-Pacific, Latin America, and Connected Fitness.

The North America segment comprises of U.S. and Canada. The Connected Fitness segment offers digital fitness subscriptions, along with digital advertising through its MapMyFitness, MyFitnessPal and Endomondo. applications. The company was founded by Kevin A. Plank in 1996 and is headquartered in Baltimore, MD.

Number of employees : 15 800 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Apparel3,22966.9%3,28766.1%
Footwear1,01120.9%1,03820.9%
Accessories406.618.4%445.849%
Licensing Revenues99.852.1%116.582.3%
Connected Fitness80.451.7%89.181.8%
Intersegment Eliminations-1.41-0%--
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States3,84479.7%3,62772.9%
Europe, Middle East and Africa330.586.9%470.009.4%
Asia-Pacific268.615.6%433.658.7%
Canada161.613.3%175.813.5%
Latin America141.792.9%181.323.6%
Global80.451.7%89.181.8%
North America----
Intersegment Eliminations-1.41-0%--
Managers
Name Title
Kevin A. Plank Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Patrik Frisk President & Chief Operating Officer
David E. Bergman CFO & Principal Accounting Officer
Paul Fipps Chief Technology & Digital Officer
Douglas E. Coltharp Independent Director
A. Buzzy Krongard Lead Independent Director
William R. McDermott Independent Director
Harvey L. Sanders Independent Director
Eric T. Olson Independent Director
George Ward Bodenheimer Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Kevin A. Plank, MBA 33,819,595 15.2%
Wellington Management Co. LLP 30,209,330 13.6%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 18,348,387 8.25%
Harris Associates LP 9,480,468 4.26%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 8,670,106 3.90%
Bares Capital Management, Inc. 8,290,316 3.73%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 6,771,050 3.04%
ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC 5,686,521 2.56%
Henderson Global Investors Ltd. 4,154,509 1.87%
Baillie Gifford & Co. 3,205,509 1.44%
Company contact information
3rd Floor 1020 street Hull
MD 21230-2080 Baltimore, Maryland
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 410 454 6758
Fax : +1 410 454 6535
Internet : http://www.underarmour.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
- SP 500 /
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  UA:US
- Reuters Code :  UA.N
Sector Apparel & Accessories - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
UNDER ARMOUR39.36%8 829
LVMH MOËT HENNESSY VUITTON SE25.92%180 204
VF CORPORATION10.43%32 235
THE SWATCH GROUP22.32%26 315
HENNES & MAURITZ-17.38%23 316
LULULEMON ATHLETICA INC.35.11%14 407
PVH CORPORATION15.02%12 161
MONCLER50.54%11 690
RALPH LAUREN CORP32.41%11 197
HEILAN HOME CO LTD32.99%9 006
HANESBRANDS-13.01%6 555
HUGO BOSS9.81%6 382
GILDAN ACTIVEWEAR INC-7.14%6 287
COLUMBIA SPORTSWEAR COMPANY21.76%6 127
ZHEJIANG SEMIR GARMENT CO LTD--.--%5 206
SAMSONITE INTERNATIONAL S.A.-27.00%4 887
SALVATORE FERRAGAMO11.02%4 835
LPP SA5.56%4 752
GLOBAL TOP E-COMMERCE CO LTD--.--%4 339
CANADA GOOSE HOLDINGS INC29.79%4 245
PAGE INDUSTRIES LIMITED-9.80%4 042