Tripadvisor Inc
TRIP
Delayed Nasdaq - 08/22 09:59:59 pm
41.09USD
+1.51%
Consumer Cyclical
Cyclical Consumer Services
 Hotels & Entertainment Services
  Leisure & Recreation
   Travel Agents
Provides on line travel arrangement services

TripAdvisor, Inc. owns and operates a portfolio of online travel brands.

The company operates its business through two segments: Hotel and Other.

The Hotel segment includes revenue generated from services related to hotels, including click-based and display-based advertising revenue from making hotel room nights, airline reservations, and cruise reservations available for price comparison and booking, as well as subscription-based products such as Business Listings, transaction-based products such as Jetsetter and Tingo, and other revenue related to hotels.

The Other segment consists of the aggregation of three operating segments, which include its attractions, restaurants and vacation Rentals businesses.

TripAdvisor was founded by Langley Steinert & Stephen Kaufer in July 2011 and is headquartered in Needham, MA.

Number of employees : 3 327 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Hotel1,26384.7%1,19080.4%
Non-Hotel229.0015.3%290.0019.6%
Corporate & Unallocated----
Sales per Regions
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States739.0049.5%799.0054%
Europe, Middle East, & Africa258.0017.3%244.0016.5%
United Kingdom215.0014.4%210.0014.2%
Asia/Pacific172.0011.5%144.009.7%
Latin America72.004.8%52.003.5%
Canada36.002.4%31.002.1%
All Other Countries----
Shareholders
- Liberty TripAdvisor Holdings, Inc.14.1%
- The Vanguard Group, Inc.8.38%
- Jackson Square Partners LLC7.78%
- Carmignac Gestion SA4.88%
- Brown Advisory LLC4.79%
- SRS Investment Management LLC4.72%
Managers
- President, Chief Executive Officer & Director :
    Stephen Kaufer
- Chairman :
    Gregory Maffei
- Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President :
    Ernst Teunissen
- Independent Director :
    Robert Wiesenthal
- Independent Director :
    Sukhinder Kaur Singh Cassidy
- Independent Director :
    Jeremy Philips
- Independent Director :
    Dipchand Nishar
- Independent Director :
    Spencer Rascoff
- Director :
    Albert Rosenthaler
- Vice President-IR & Revenue Analytics :
    Will Lyons
Company contact information
TripAdvisor, Inc.
400 1st Avenue
Needham, MA 02494

Phone : +1.718.800.5000
Web : www.tripadvisor.com
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield -
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision