Toshiba Corp
6502
End-of-day quote Tokyo - 07/18
350JPY
+0.29%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial Conglomerates
 Industrial Conglomerates
  Industrial Conglomerates
   Industrial Conglomerates
Manufactures industrial, commercial and consumer electronics and energy products

TOSHIBA Corp. engages in the manufacture and sale of electronic and electrical products.

It operates through the following segments: Energy Systems Solutions, Infrastructure Systems Solutions, Retail and Printing Solutions, Storage and Device Solutions, Industrial ICT Solutions, and Others.

The Energy Systems Solutions segment offers hydro, solar, geothermal and wind power generation facilities in the renewable space, as well as thermal, hydroelectric and nuclear power generation systems.

It also supplies power transmission and distribution systems that deliver electricity to homes, commercial facilities and other users.

The Infrastructure Systems Solutions segment includes systems for water, roads, sewage, broadcasting, electric wave equipment, compressors, elevators, air conditioning, lighting, environment, station automation, and transportation equipment.

The Retail and Printing Solutions segment provides POS system and multifunction machines.

The Storage and Device Solutions segment handles the development of NAND Flash memories, SSD, HDD, small signal devices, power and optical semiconductors, mixed signal IC, image sensors, and logic LSI. The Industrial ICT Solutions deals with IT solutions services.

The Others segment deals with computer products.

Number of employees : 141 256 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20172018
JPY
(in Million)
%JPY
(in Million)
%
Storage and Device1,676,02034.4%859,29021.8%
Infrastructure System1,222,95025.1%1,209,04030.6%
Energy System918,42618.9%793,71720.1%
Retail and Printing504,05510.3%519,42413.2%
Others392,0888%358,8509.1%
Industrial ICT157,2393.2%207,2775.3%
Corporate and Eliminations----
Sales per Regions
20172018
JPY
(in Million)
%JPY
(in Million)
%
Japan2,262,22046.4%2,257,24057.2%
Asia1,503,24030.9%898,42022.8%
North America564,16311.6%375,7329.5%
Europe351,3527.2%268,1396.8%
Others189,7983.9%148,0633.8%
Managers
Name Title
Nobuaki Kurumatani Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Satoshi Tsunakawa President, Chief Operating Officer & Director
Masayoshi Hirata CFO, Director & Head-Finance Management
Hiroshi Yamamoto Chief Technology Officer
Shinichiro Akiba Director & Representative Executive Vice President
Kouichi Ikeda Independent Outside Director
Ryoji Sato Independent Outside Director
Yoshimitsu Kobayashi Independent Outside Director
Yuki Furuta Independent Outside Director
Teruko Noda Independent Outside Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 599,440 0.055%
Envestnet Asset Management, Inc. 4,298 0.0004%
Quadrant Capital Group LLC 2,341 0.0002%
Glenmede Investment Management LP 1,191 0.0001%
Checchi Capital Advisers LLC 0 0.0000%
Company contact information
Toshiba Corp.
1-1-1 Shibaura
Minato-Ku
Tokyo 105-8001

Phone : +81.3.3457.4511
Fax : +81.3.3456.1631
Web : www.toshiba.co.jp
Sector Industrial Conglomerates
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
TOSHIBA CORP8.02%20 133
3M COMPANY-14.15%119 967
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY-21.55%118 902
SIEMENS0.87%115 888
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL-4.54%110 912
ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS-14.17%48 511
JARDINE MATHESON HOLDINGS LIMITED6.47%47 862
JARDINE STRATEGIC HOLDINGS LIMITED-3.51%42 353
HITACHI, LTD.-11.24%33 893
MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC CORPORATION-26.11%26 851
INDUSTRIES QATAR Q.S.C.--.--%19 745
THE SIAM CEMENT PCL--.--%15 201
TORAY INDUSTRIES INC-18.14%12 696
MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD-4.08%12 216
WÄRTSILÄ OYJ ABP0.44%12 126
SMITHS GROUP17.42%9 068
CARLISLE COMPANIES, INC.-0.94%6 861
BERLI JUCKER PCL--.--%6 425
ALFA SAB DE CV6.80%6 283
IHI CORP0.91%5 303
TRINITY INDUSTRIES INC-7.42%5 177