Takeda Pharmaceutica
4502
End-of-day quote Tokyo - 07/20
4728JPY
-0.13%
Business Summary
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Pharmaceuticals - NEC
Engages in the manufacture, sale, marketing, import and export of pharmaceutical products

Takeda Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. engages in the research and development, manufacture, import and export sale, and marketing of pharmaceutical drugs.

It operates through the following segments: Prescription Drug, Consumer Healthcare, and Other.

The Prescription Drugs segment includes the manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical products.

The Consumer Healthcare segment includes the manufacture and sale of OTC drugs and quasi-drugs.

The Other segment includes manufacture and sale of reagents, clinical diagnostics, and chemical products.

The company was founded by Takeda Chobei on June 12, 1781 and is headquartered in Osaka, Japan.

Number of employees : 27 230 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20172018
JPY
(in Million)
%JPY
(in Million)
%
Prescription Drug1,568,87090.6%--
Consumer Healthcare82,5724.8%--
Other80,6074.7%--
Pharmaceutical--1,693,84095.7%
Intellectual Property Rights and Services--76,6934.3%
Sales per Regions
20172018
JPY
(in Million)
%JPY
(in Million)
%
Japan655,34437.8%580,34932.8%
United States520,16130%598,34133.8%
Europe and Canada279,69316.1%313,72317.7%
Asia112,7996.5%104,0265.9%
Latin America72,5164.2%75,6584.3%
Russia / Commonwealth of Independent States57,5503.3%68,2403.9%
Other33,9872%30,1941.7%
Managers
Name Title
Christophe Weber President, CEO & Representative Director
Costa Saroukos Chief Financial Officer
Andrew S. Plump Director, Chief Medical & Scientific Officer
Yasuhiko Yamanaka Managing Director & Head-Globalization
Masato Iwasaki Director & President-Japan Pharma Business Unit
Masahiro Sakane Independent Outside Director
Shiro Kuniya Independent Outside Director
Yoshiaki Fujimori Independent Outside Director
Emiko Higashi Independent Outside Director
Michel Orsinger Independent Outside Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 1,791,765 0.11%
Pacer Advisors, Inc. 100,221 0.0063%
FNY Capital Management LP 89,600 0.0056%
World Asset Management, Inc. 47,391 0.0030%
Aperio Group LLC 18,144 0.0011%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC 15,390 0.0010%
Envestnet Asset Management, Inc. 14,534 0.0009%
EACM Advisors LLC 12,251 0.0008%
Quadrant Capital Group LLC 6,405 0.0004%
BNY Mellon Asset Management North America Corp. 4,000 0.0003%
Company contact information
1-1 Doshomachi 4-chome
JP-540-8645 Nishi-ku, Osaka
Japan

Phone : +81 6 6204 2111
Fax : +81 6 6204 2880
Internet : http://www.takeda.co.jp
Markets and indexes
- Tokyo Stock Exchange
- First Section
- Nikkei 225 / Stoxx Asia Pacific 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  JP3463000004
- Bloomberg Code :  4502:JP
- Reuters Code :  4502.T
Sector Pharmaceuticals - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD-27.26%33 746
JOHNSON & JOHNSON-9.93%337 790
PFIZER3.06%218 540
NOVARTIS-1.75%206 705
ROCHE HOLDING LTD.-5.90%200 737
MERCK AND COMPANY11.11%168 171
AMGEN9.54%126 889
ABBOTT LABORATORIES10.95%111 818
SANOFI0.71%105 544
GLAXOSMITHKLINE17.19%101 446
BAYER-10.06%100 917
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY4.75%97 070
NOVO NORDISK A/S-4.90%95 716
ASTRAZENECA9.14%92 447
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY-7.46%92 417
CELGENE CORPORATION-18.46%61 857
ALLERGAN PLC5.02%58 790
SHIRE12.37%52 878
JIANGSU HENGRUI MEDICINE CO LTD38.09%40 172
ASTELLAS PHARMA INC24.72%32 108
EISAI CO., LTD71.62%29 654