Schneider Electric S
SU
Real-time Euronext Paris - 11/22 05:35:04 pm
70.84EUR
+0.06%
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Machinery, Equipment & Components
  Electrical Components & Equipment
   Electrical Components & Equipment - NEC
Manufactures electrical distribution and industrial engineering equipment including semiconductor products

Schneider Electric SE engages in the electrical distribution and manufacture industrial engineering equipment.

It operates through the following segments: Buildings, Industry, Infrastructure and Information Technology.

The Buildings segment provides low voltage, building automation and renewables.

The Industry segment involves in the industrial automation, control and sensors technologies.

The Infrastructure segment includes medium voltage and grid automation technologies.

The Information Technology segment provides critical power and cooling services for data centers as well as non-IT applications.

The company was founded by Adolphe Schneider and Joseph-Eugène Schneider in 1836 and is headquartered in Rueil-Malmaison, France.

Number of employees : 170 866 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Building11,85944.5%10,70043.3%
Industry5,69621.4%5,48522.2%
Infrastructure5,42820.4%4,91919.9%
Information Technology3,65713.7%3,58914.5%
Corporate Costs----
Sales per Regions
20152016
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
United States6,08322.8%5,81323.5%
Western Europe5,21819.6%5,06420.5%
Rest of the World4,84418.2%4,34917.6%
China3,89214.6%3,05512.4%
Asia-Pacific3,70713.9%3,64414.8%
France1,7116.4%1,6976.9%
North America1,1854.4%1,0714.3%
Shareholders
- Schneider Electric SE6.29%
- Schneider Electric SA Employee Stock Ownership Plan4.43%
- Dodge & Cox3.66%
- Norges Bank Investment Management3.53%
- The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.17%
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co.1.80%
Managers
- Chairman & Chief Executive Officer :
    Jean-Pascal Tricoire
- President & CEO-North America Operations :
    Annette Clayton
- Executive Vice President-France Operations :
    Luc Remont
- Deputy Chief Executive Officer-Finance & Legal :
    Emmanuel Babeau
- EVP-Building & Information Technology :
    Philippe Delorme
- Executive Vice President-Technology :
    Prith Banerjee
- Independent Director :
    Cathy Kopp
- Director :
    Willy Kissling
- Director :
    Gérard de la Martinière
- Vice Chairman :
    Léo Apotheker
Company contact information
35 rue Joseph Monier
FR-92500 Rueil-Malmaison
France

Phone : +33 (0)1 41 29 70 00
Fax : +33 (0)1 41 29 71 00
Internet : http://www.schneider-electric.com
Markets and indexes
- Euronext Paris
- Compartiment A
- CAC 40 / CAC All Shares, CAC All-Tradable, CAC Large 60, Euro Stoxx 50, Euronext 100, FTSE Eurotop 100, Low Carbon 100 Europe, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, Stoxx France 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  FR0000121972
- Bloomberg Code :  SU:FP
- Reuters Code :  SCHN.PA
- Datastream Code :  F:[email protected]
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision