Schneider Electric S
SU
Real-time Euronext Paris - 06/22 05:35:29 pm
71.74EUR
+0.59%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Machinery, Equipment & Components
  Electrical Components & Equipment
   Electrical Components & Equipment - NEC
Manufactures electrical distribution and industrial engineering equipment including semiconductor products

Schneider Electric SE engages in the electrical distribution and manufacture industrial engineering equipment.

It operates through the following segments: Buildings, Industry, Infrastructure and Information Technology.

The Buildings segment provides low voltage, building automation and renewables.

The Industry segment involves in the industrial automation, control and sensors technologies.

The Infrastructure segment includes medium voltage and grid automation technologies.

The Information Technology segment provides critical power and cooling services for data centers as well as non-IT applications.

Schneider Electric was founded by Adolphe Schneider and Joseph-Eugène Schneider in 1836 and is headquartered in Rueil-Malmaison, France.

Number of employees : 153 124 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Low Voltage (Building)10,70043.3%10,81243.7%
Industrial Automation (Industry)5,48522.2%5,81623.5%
Medium Voltage (Infrastructure)4,91919.9%4,50018.2%
Secure power (IT)3,58914.5%3,61514.6%
Corporate Costs----
Sales per Regions
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
United States5,81323.5%5,74123.2%
Western Europe5,06420.5%5,07720.5%
Rest of the World4,34917.6%4,35217.6%
Asia-Pacific3,64414.8%3,61014.6%
China3,05512.4%3,25613.2%
France1,6976.9%1,6546.7%
North America1,0714.3%1,0534.3%
Managers
Name Title
Jean-Pascal Tricoire Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Christel Heydemann Executive Vice President-France Operations
Emmanuel Babeau Deputy Chief Executive Officer-Finance & Legal
Hervé Coureil Executive Vice President-Information Systems
Cathy Kopp Independent Director
Willy R. Kissling Director
Léo Apotheker Vice Chairman
Betsy S. Atkins Independent Director
Xavier Fontanet Independent Director
Antoine Gosset-Grainville Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Fisher Asset Management LLC 9,506,747 0.33%
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 2,646,714 0.092%
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, Inc. 585,998 0.020%
Nuance Investments LLC 479,647 0.017%
Boston Common Asset Management LLC 116,594 0.0041%
Eventide Asset Management LLC 100,000 0.0035%
EQIS Capital Management, Inc. 65,143 0.0023%
Robinson Investment Group, Inc. 30,000 0.0010%
Brandes Investment Partners LP 26,588 0.0009%
American National Registered Investment Advisor, Inc. 20,775 0.0007%
Company contact information
35 Rue Joseph Monier
FR-92500 Rueil-Malmaison
France

Phone : +33 (0)1 41 29 70 00
Fax : +33 (0)1 41 29 71 00
Internet : https://www.schneider-electric.com
Markets and indexes
- Euronext Paris
- Compartiment A
- CAC 40 / CAC All Shares, CAC All-Tradable, CAC Large 60, Euro Stoxx 50, Euronext 100, FTSE Eurotop 100, Low Carbon 100 Europe, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, Stoxx France 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  FR0000121972
- Bloomberg Code :  SU:FP
- Reuters Code :  SCHN.PA
- Datastream Code :  F:[email protected]
Sector Electrical Components & Equipment - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC SE1.24%47 783
KEYENCE CORPORATION2.72%73 566
NIDEC CORPORATION5.02%45 891
EMERSON ELECTRIC0.26%44 024
DAIKIN INDUSTRIES, LTD.0.18%36 165
EATON CORPORATION PLC-3.35%33 493
KYOCERA CORP-17.93%21 283
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION-13.00%21 095
SUNNY OPTICAL TECHNOLOGY (GROUP) CO. LTD43.32%20 360
LEGRAND-2.26%19 507
AMETEK1.16%16 905
TDK CORP24.35%13 533
OMRON CORPORATION-22.19%10 365
AO SMITH-1.65%10 315
YASKAWA ELECTRIC CORP-20.41%9 781
DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC.--.--%9 475
SHENZHEN INOVANCE TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD--.--%8 627
WEG-16.26%8 583
HALMA10.08%6 984
HAMAMATSU PHOTONICS KK21.52%6 944
CHAOZHOU THREE-CIRCLE GROUP CO LTD--.--%6 022