Renault
RNO
Real-time Euronext Paris - 07/20 09:01:30 am
73.69EUR
-0.58%
Business Summary
Consumer Cyclical
Automobiles & Auto Parts
 Automobiles & Auto Parts
  Auto & Truck Manufacturers
   Auto & Truck Manufacturers - NEC
Manufactures and distributes automobiles and other motor vehicles

Renault SA engages in the manufacture of vehicle.

It offers passenger cars, commercial vehicles, electric vehicles, and sport vehicles.

The company operates through the following brands: Renault, Dacia, Renault Samsung Motors, Alpine, and LADA.

Renault was founded by Louis Renault in 1898 and is headquartered in Boulogne-Billancourt, France.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Automotive (excluding AVTOVAZ)48,99595.6%53,53091.1%
Sales Financing2,2484.4%2,5134.3%
Intra Automotive Transactions----
AVTOVAZ--2,7274.6%
Intersegment Transactions----
Sales per Regions
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Europe21,22741.4%23,57940.1%
France11,96823.4%12,67021.6%
Asia-Pacific5,43410.6%3,6386.2%
Africa-Middle East-India4,2128.2%4,5127.7%
Eurasia4,2088.2%7,59812.9%
Americas4,1948.2%6,77311.5%
Managers
Name Title
Carlos Ghosn Bichara Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Thierry Bolloré Chief Operating Officer
Clotilde Delbos Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Philippe Lagayette Lead Independent Director
Pascale Sourisse Independent Director
Benoît Ostertag Director
Pascal Faure Director
Eric Personne Director
Richard Gentil Director
Patrick Thomas Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
The Renaissance Group LLC 897,676 0.061%
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 511,144 0.035%
Vantage Investment Partners LLC 426,000 0.029%
Glenmede Investment Management LP 160,763 0.011%
Fulton Financial Advisors, NA 22,474 0.0015%
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Asset Management Co., Ltd. 5,021 0.0003%
Envestnet Asset Management, Inc. 2,981 0.0002%
Bartlett & Co. LLC 3,475 0.0002%
Quadrant Capital Group LLC 400 0.0000%
Gemmer Asset Management LLC 55 0.0000%
Company contact information
13-15 Quai Le Gallo
FR-92100 Boulogne-Billancourt
France

Phone : +33 (0)1 76 84 04 04
Fax : +33
Internet : http://www.renault.com
Markets and indexes
- Euronext Paris
- Compartiment A
- CAC 40 / CAC All Shares, CAC All-Tradable, CAC Large 60, Euronext 100, PEA, Stoxx France 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  FR0000131906
- Bloomberg Code :  RNO:FP
- Reuters Code :  RENA.PA
- Datastream Code :  F:RENU
Sector Auto & Truck Manufacturers - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
RENAULT-11.67%25 726
TOYOTA MOTOR CORP2.15%212 842
VOLKSWAGEN-11.08%83 714
DAIMLER-17.18%71 561
BAYERISCHE MOTOREN WERKE-7.00%60 763
GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION-4.10%56 412
HONDA MOTOR CO LTD-15.34%53 253
FORD MOTOR COMPANY-12.97%42 507
NISSAN MOTOR CO LTD-7.96%38 722
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO--.--%29 659
SUZUKI MOTOR CORP1.05%28 254
GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS LTD-29.65%22 908
PEUGEOT24.92%22 080
SUBARU CORP-11.38%21 633
ASTRA INTERNATIONAL TBK PT--.--%18 506
TOYOTA INDUSTRIES CORPORATION-17.53%17 412
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD21.42%15 961
TATA MOTORS-41.40%11 909
MITSUBISHI MOTORS CORPORATION11.76%11 800
KIA MOTORS CORPORATION--.--%11 637
ISUZU MOTORS LTD-21.12%10 989