Renault
RNO
Real-time Euronext Paris - 10/20 05:35:03 pm
83.5EUR
-1.42%
Consumer Cyclical
Automobiles & Auto Parts
 Automobiles & Auto Parts
  Auto & Truck Manufacturers
   Auto & Truck Manufacturers - NEC
Manufactures and distributes automobiles and other motor vehicles

Renault SA is a French multinational vehicle manufacturer, which engages in the design and manufacture of automobiles and other motor vehicles.

The company also offers tractors, farm machinery, and construction equipment.

It provides passenger cars and light commercial vehicles, electric vehicles, sports vehicles and power train components.

The company also offers financing and insurance services; maintenance and repair services; car hire services; vehicle assistance services; consulting services; and vehicle customization services.

It sells its vehicles under the brand names of Renault, Dacia, and Renault Samsung Motors.

The company operates its business through the following segments: Automotive and Sales Financing.

The Automotive segment comprises the production, sales, and distribution for passenger and light commercial vehicles.

The Sales Financing segment involves Renault Credit International Banque and its subsidiaries for the distribution network and final customers.

Renault was founded by Louis Renault in 1898 and is headquartered in Boulogne-Billancourt, France.

Number of employees : 124 849 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Automotive (excluding AVTOVAZ)43,10895.1%48,99595.6%
Sales Financing2,2194.9%2,2484.4%
Intersegment Transactions----
AVTOVAZ----
Intra Automotive Transactions----
Sales per Regions
20152016
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Europe18,82241.5%21,22741.4%
France10,15422.4%11,96823.4%
Asia-Pacific4,3519.6%5,43410.6%
Americas4,1739.2%4,1948.2%
Eurasia4,0458.9%4,2088.2%
Africa-Middle East-India3,7828.3%4,2128.2%
Shareholders
- Government of France19.7%
- Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.15.0%
- Daimler AG3.10%
- Norges Bank Investment Management2.73%
- Renault SA Employee Stock Ownership Plan2.09%
- BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Ltd.1.84%
Managers
- Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer :
    Carlos Ghosn
- Chief Financial Officer :
    Clotilde Delbos
- Independent Director :
    Franck Riboud
- Lead Independent Director :
    Philippe Lagayette
- Independent Director :
    Dominique Payen de la Garanderie
- Independent Director :
    Marc De Lacharrière
- Independent Director :
    Thierry Desmarest
- Independent Director :
    Alain Juan Pablo Belda Fernandez
- Independent Director :
    Pascale Sourisse
- Director :
    Benoît Ostertag
Company contact information
13-15 quai Le Gallo
FR-92100 Boulogne-Billancourt
France

Phone : +33 (0)1 76 84 04 04
Fax : +33
Internet : http://www.renault.com
Markets and indexes
- Euronext Paris
- Compartiment A
- CAC 40 / CAC All Shares, CAC All-Tradable, CAC Large 60, Euronext 100, PEA, Stoxx France 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  FR0000131906
- Bloomberg Code :  RNO:FP
- Reuters Code :  RENA.PA
- Datastream Code :  F:RENU
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision