Mylan NV
MYL
Delayed Nasdaq - 05/25 10:00:00 pm
39.38USD
+0.13%
Business Summary
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Pharmaceuticals - NEC
Manufactures pharmaceuticals

Mylan N.V., is a pharmaceutical company which engages in the development, license, manufacture, market and distribution of generic, branded generic and specialty pharmaceutical products.

The company was founded on July 7, 2014 and is headquartered in Hatfield, United Kingdom.

Number of employees : 35 000 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Central Nervous System and Anesthesia2,03018.3%2,23818.8%
Respiratory and Allergy1,81316.3%1,38311.6%
Infectious Disease1,30311.7%1,46312.3%
Cardiovascular1,16510.5%1,22010.2%
Gastroenterology1,0299.3%1,1159.4%
Diabetes and Metabolism972.008.7%947.108%
Other927.008.3%1,0729%
Oncology764.206.9%700.605.9%
Women's Healthcare593.505.3%711.606%
Dermatology369.503.3%911.007.7%
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States5,38648.4%4,68439.3%
Europe2,86625.8%3,84132.3%
Rest of World1,39812.6%1,75014.7%
India985.808.9%1,0839.1%
Canada243.902.2%285.902.4%
Netherlands88.300.8%117.501%
Corporate/Other----
North America----
Managers
Name Title
Heather M. Bresch Chief Executive Officer & Director
Rajiv Malik President & Director
Robert J. Coury Executive Chairman
Kenneth Scott Parks Chief Financial Officer
Wendy Cameron Independent Non-Executive Director
Robert J. Cindrich Independent Non-Executive Director
JoEllen Lyons Dillon Independent Non-Executive Director
Neil F. Dimick Independent Non-Executive Director
Melina E. Higgins Independent Non-Executive Director
Mark W. Parrish Independent Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Wellington Management Co. LLP 47,174,335 9.16%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 34,453,356 6.69%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 32,100,303 6.24%
Abbott Laboratories 25,750,000 5.00%
Pzena Investment Management LLC 21,293,375 4.14%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 20,726,111 4.03%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC (Private Banking) 15,785,171 3.07%
Paulson & Co., Inc. 11,543,000 2.24%
Invesco Advisers, Inc. 9,791,968 1.90%
First Pacific Advisors LLC 9,446,830 1.84%
Company contact information
Mylan NV
Building 4
Trident Place
Mosquito Way
Hatfield, Hertfordshire EN6 1AG

Phone : +44.1707.853.000
Fax : +44.1707.643.148
Web : www.mylan.com
Sector Pharmaceuticals - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
MYLAN NV-7.04%20 297
JOHNSON & JOHNSON-11.45%325 801
PFIZER-0.91%208 713
NOVARTIS-8.30%194 397
ROCHE HOLDING LTD.-9.17%189 708
MERCK AND COMPANY5.01%158 970
AMGEN2.33%117 942
ABBOTT LABORATORIES9.53%109 346
BAYER0.35%102 690
GLAXOSMITHKLINE12.98%98 990
SANOFI-8.45%95 715
ASTRAZENECA5.99%92 832
NOVO NORDISK A/S-8.94%91 116
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY-2.07%89 841
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY-14.02%86 255
CELGENE CORPORATION-23.78%55 529
ALLERGAN PLC-6.06%52 216
SHIRE5.21%50 270
JIANGSU HENGRUI MEDICINE CO LTD41.16%43 162
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD-31.31%32 428
ASTELLAS PHARMA INC15.24%31 594