Lam Research Corpora
LRCX
Delayed Nasdaq - 02/16 10:00:00 pm
187.91USD
+1.18%
Technology
Technology Equipment
 Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
  Semiconductor Equipment & Testing
   Semiconductor Equipment & Testing - NEC
Designs, manufactures and markets semiconductor processing equipment

Lam Research Corp. engages in the manufacture and sale of wafer fabrication equipment and services to the semiconductor industry.

It offers thin film deposition, plasma etch, photoresist strip, and wafer cleaning.

It operates through the following geographical segments: the United States, China, Europe, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, and Taiwan.

The company was founded by David Lam on January 21, 1980 and is headquartered in Fremont, CA.

Number of employees : 9 400 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Wafer Processing Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment5,886100%8,01499.9%
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Taiwan1,48525.2%2,09626.1%
South Korea1,05718%2,48030.9%
China1,04017.7%1,02312.8%
Japan983.8216.7%1,04213%
Southeast Asia605.2410.3%401.885%
United States495.128.4%629.947.9%
Europe219.393.7%340.644.2%
Shareholders
- The Vanguard Group, Inc.8.59%
- BlackRock Fund Advisors5.20%
- SSgA Funds Management, Inc.4.18%
- Columbia Management Investment Advisers LLC3.10%
- Henderson Global Investors Ltd.3.08%
- Fidelity Management & Research Co.3.04%
Managers
- Chief Executive Officer & Director :
    Martin Anstice
- President & Chief Operating Officer :
    Timothy Archer
- Chairman :
    Stephen Newberry
- CFO, Chief Accounting Officer & Executive VP :
    Douglas Bettinger
- Corporate Chief Technology Officer & Executive VP :
    Richard Gottscho
- Independent Director :
    Catherine Lego
- Independent Director :
    Eric Brandt
- Independent Director :
    Michael Cannon
- Lead Independent Director :
    Abhijit Talwalkar
- Independent Director :
    Christine Heckart
Company contact information
4650 Cushing Parkway
CA 94538 Fremont, California
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 510 572 0200
Fax : +1
Internet : http://www.lamrc.com
Markets and indexes
- Nasdaq Stock Market
- Nasdaq Global Select Market
- Nasdaq 100 / SP 500
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  US5128071082
- Bloomberg Code :  LRCX:US
- Reuters Code :  LRCX.O
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision