Lam Research Corpora
LRCX
Real-time BATS EXCHANGE - 06/20 03:31:37 pm
175.88USD
+1.46%
Business Summary
Technology
Technology Equipment
 Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
  Semiconductor Equipment & Testing
   Semiconductor Equipment & Testing - NEC
Designs, manufactures and markets semiconductor processing equipment

Lam Research Corp. engages in the manufacture and sale of wafer fabrication equipment and services to the semiconductor industry.

It offers thin film deposition, plasma etch, photoresist strip, and wafer cleaning.

It operates through the following geographical segments: the United States, China, Europe, Japan, Korea, Southeast Asia, and Taiwan.

The company was founded by David Lam on January 21, 1980 and is headquartered in Fremont, CA.

Number of employees : 9 400 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Wafer Processing Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment5,886100%8,01499.9%
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Taiwan1,48525.2%2,09626.1%
South Korea1,05718%2,48030.9%
China1,04017.7%1,02312.8%
Japan983.8216.7%1,04213%
Southeast Asia605.2410.3%401.885%
United States495.128.4%629.947.9%
Europe219.393.7%340.644.2%
Managers
Name Title
Martin Brian Anstice Chief Executive Officer & Director
Timothy M. Archer President & Chief Operating Officer
Stephen G. Newberry Chairman
Douglas R. Bettinger CFO, Chief Accounting Officer & Executive VP
Richard A. Gottscho Corporate Chief Technology Officer & Executive VP
Catherine P. Lego Independent Director
Eric K. Brandt Independent Director
Michael R. Cannon Independent Director
Abhijit Y. Talwalkar Lead Independent Director
Christine A. Heckart Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 14,040,780 8.56%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 8,373,438 5.10%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 6,441,011 3.93%
Henderson Global Investors Ltd. 5,272,246 3.21%
Columbia Management Investment Advisers LLC 5,189,050 3.16%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 2,629,086 1.60%
LSV Asset Management 2,447,745 1.49%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC (Private Banking) 2,357,641 1.44%
Voya Investment Management Co. LLC 2,261,232 1.38%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc. 2,112,900 1.29%
Company contact information
4650 Cushing Parkway
CA 94538 Fremont, California
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 510 572 0200
Fax : +1
Internet : http://www.lamrc.com
Markets and indexes
- Nasdaq Stock Market
- Nasdaq Global Select Market
- Nasdaq 100 / SP 500
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  LRCX:US
- Reuters Code :  LRCX.O
Sector Semiconductor Equipment & Testing - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION-5.36%28 577
ASML HOLDING26.87%90 796
FORTIVE CORPORATION9.21%28 014
TOKYO ELECTRON LTD-12.89%27 816
QORVO28.81%10 852
ASM PACIFIC TECHNOLOGY LIMITED-9.01%5 411
ENTEGRIS INC22.66%5 294
SCREEN HOLDINGS CO LTD-15.78%3 812
ZHEJIANG JINGSHENG MECHANICAL & ELECTR--.--%2 555
BROOKS AUTOMATION, INC52.45%2 472
AMKOR TECHNOLOGY, INC.-8.76%2 172
INARI AMERTRON BHD--.--%1 786
AIXTRON SE4.36%1 672
KULICKE AND SOFFA INDUSTRIES INC.-1.29%1 648
MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC-25.14%1 598
KOHYOUNG TECHNOLOGY INC--.--%1 183
SFA ENGINEERING CORP--.--%1 126
FORMFACTOR, INC.-8.31%1 048
NANOMETRICS INCORPORATED56.02%946
XCERRA CORP41.68%768
COHU, INC.14.90%714