Johnson Controls Int
JCI
Delayed Nyse - 07/18 10:00:16 pm
35.42USD
+0.31%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Machinery, Equipment & Components
  Electrical Components & Equipment
   Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Systems
Operates as a global diversified technology and industrial business

Johnson Controls International Plc engages in the provision of buildings products, energy solutions, integrated infrastructure and next generation transportation systems.

Its technology and service capabilities include fire, security, HVAC, power solutions and energy storage to serve various end markets including large institutions, commercial buildings, retail, industrial, small business and residential.

The company was established in 1885 and is headquartered in Cork, Ireland.

Number of employees : 121 000 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Automotive Experience16,83744.7%--
Buildings14,18437.6%--
Power Solutions6,65317.7%7,33724.3%
Assets Held for Sale----
Unallocated----
Building Technologies and Solutions--22,83575.7%
Corporate----
Discontinued Operations----
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States16,21443%14,49548%
Other Foreign7,37019.6%5,40817.9%
Other European Countries6,86018.2%2,8609.5%
Germany3,3318.8%1,7795.9%
Japan2,2626%1,8166%
Mexico1,6374.3%840.002.8%
China--2,0466.8%
United Kingdom--928.003.1%
Managers
Name Title
George R. Oliver Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Brian J. Stief Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Nancy Berce Chief Information Officer
Juan Pablo del Valle Perochena Director
Mark P. Vergnano Director
Michael E. Daniels Director
Brian Duperreault Director
Jürgen Tinggren Lead Independent Director
R. David Yost Director
Webster Roy Dunbar Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Dodge & Cox 95,364,511 10.3%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 64,272,958 6.94%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co. 43,935,355 4.74%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 43,877,347 4.74%
Barrow, Hanley, Mewhinney & Strauss LLC 42,474,526 4.59%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 38,889,262 4.20%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 37,211,563 4.02%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 36,954,794 3.99%
Davis Selected Advisers LP 22,417,989 2.42%
ClearBridge Investments LLC 21,999,675 2.38%
Company contact information
5757 Avenue North Green Bay
WI 53209-4408 Milwaukee, Wisconsin
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 414 524 1200
Fax : +1
Internet : http://www.johnsoncontrols.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
- SP 500 /
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  IE00BY7QL619
- Reuters Code :  JCI.N
Sector Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning Systems
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL-7.06%32 704
MELROSE INDUSTRIES4.67%13 921
LENNOX INTERNATIONAL INC.3.01%8 847
WATSCO INC7.20%6 815
NIBE INDUSTRIER AB21.07%4 789
BEIJER REF AB (PUBL)63.01%2 283
TAIHAI MANOIR NUCLEAR EQUIPMENT CO LTD--.--%1 877
FUJITSU GENERAL LIMITED-25.34%1 722
FUKUSHIMA INDUSTRIES CORP.3.00%1 000
MUNTERS GROUP AB-13.12%951
JIANGSU LEIKE DEFENSE TECHNOLOGY CO LTD--.--%942
BLUE STAR LTD-18.97%928
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS INC-1.90%755
LINDAB INTERNATIONAL AB-3.52%585
SYSTEMAIR AB-24.55%555
VOLUTION GROUP PLC-1.95%523
SINKO INDUSTRIES LTD.-13.54%442
ZEHNDER GROUP AG9.26%425
CENTROTEC SUSTAINABLE AG-17.26%268
LUVE SPA-7.28%257
INDEL B SPA-0.54%225