IDEXX Laboratories
IDXX
Delayed Nasdaq - 06/18 10:00:00 pm
226.25USD
-0.72%
Business Summary
Healthcare
Healthcare Services
 Healthcare Equipment & Supplies
  Medical Equipment, Supplies & Distribution
   Veterinary Medical Equipment & Supplies
Manufactures animal health products

IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. engages in the development, manufacture, and distribution of products and services for the animal veterinary, livestock and poultry, dairy and water testing markets.

It operates through the following segments: Companion Animal Group; Water; Livestock, Poultry, and Dairy; and Other.

The Companion Animal Group segment refers to diagnostic and information technology-based products and services for the veterinary market.

The Water segment includes water quality products for testing of certain microbiological water contaminants.

The Livestock, Poultry, and Dairy segment involves diagnostic, health-monitoring, and food safety testing products for livestock and poultry health, and dairy products.

The Other segment include products for the human point-of-care medical diagnostics market with the company's pharmaceutical product line and out-licensing arrangements.

IDEXX Laboratories was founded by David Evans Shaw on December 19, 1983 and is headquartered in Westbrook, ME.

Number of employees : 7 600 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Companion Animal Group1,52385.8%1,70386.5%
Livestock, Poultry and Dairy126.497.1%128.486.5%
Water103.585.8%114.405.8%
Other22.661.3%22.811.2%
Unallocated Amounts----
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States1,09061.4%1,20461.1%
Other166.069.4%190.679.7%
Other Europe, the Middle East and Africa83.154.7%100.415.1%
Germany80.164.5%88.334.5%
United Kingdom77.674.4%80.154.1%
Canada74.924.2%83.824.3%
Australia52.873%56.992.9%
Japan51.542.9%53.342.7%
France51.202.9%55.992.8%
China48.262.7%55.812.8%
Managers
Name Title
Jonathan W. Ayers Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Brian P. McKeon Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Executive VP
Ken Grady Chief Information Officer & Vice President
Jeffrey Thomas Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
Rebecca M. Henderson Independent Director
M. Anne Szostak Independent Director
Sophie V. Vandebroek Independent Director
Daniel M. Junius Independent Director
Bruce L. Claflin Independent Director
Lawrence D. Kingsley Lead Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 8,740,199 10.1%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 4,744,922 5.46%
BAMCO, Inc. 4,471,606 5.15%
Fundsmith LLP 4,427,657 5.10%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 3,506,782 4.04%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 2,191,368 2.52%
Renaissance Technologies LLC 2,088,904 2.40%
Columbia Management Investment Advisers LLC 1,685,279 1.94%
William Blair & Co. LLC (Investment Management) 1,619,939 1.86%
Neuberger Berman Investment Advisers LLC 1,615,073 1.86%
Company contact information
1 Idexx Drive
MA 04092 Westbrook, Maine
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 207 556 0300
Fax : +1 207 556 4346
Internet : https://www.idexx.com
Markets and indexes
- Nasdaq Stock Market
- Nasdaq Global Select Market
- Nasdaq 100 / SP 500
Stock Exchange Codes
- Reuters Code :  IDXX.O
Sector Veterinary Medical Equipment & Supplies
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
IDEXX LABORATORIES45.73%19 796
MEDTRONIC PLC7.47%117 619
STRYKER CORPORATION8.74%62 925
BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY8.46%62 034
BAXTER INTERNATIONAL16.37%40 454
ESSILOR INTERNATIONAL5.52%30 857
ALIGN TECHNOLOGY63.22%29 067
TERUMO CORP24.91%23 065
ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS-6.04%23 047
HOYA CORPORATION10.97%22 177
SYSMEX CORP15.67%19 624
COLOPLAST A/S28.67%19 597
SMITH & NEPHEW6.17%15 858
TELEFLEX INCORPORATED13.37%12 847
STRAUMANN HOLDING8.21%11 871
THE COOPER COMPANIES8.79%11 620
SONOVA HOLDING15.90%11 565
HENRY SCHEIN4.88%11 288
BIOMÉRIEUX8.05%11 089
DENTSPLY SIRONA INC-31.73%10 221
WILLIAM DEMANT HOLDING A/S47.90%10 094