Host Hotels and Reso
HST
Delayed Nyse - 12/11 09:31:07 pm
19.82USD
-0.1%
Financials
Real Estate
 Residential & Commercial REIT
  Specialized REITs
   Hospitality REITs
Operates as real estate investment trust

Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. operates as a self-managed and self-administered real estate investment trust.

It conducts operations solely through Host Hotels & Resorts L.P. and its subsidiaries. Its portfolio consists of luxury and upper upscale properties in the United States under brand names that are widely recognized in the lodging industry.

The company also invests in properties located in Canada, Mexico, Chile, the United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, and Poland.

It owns lodging assets in prime urban, airport and resort/convention locations.

Host Hotels & Resorts was founded on October 8, 1993 and is headquartered in Bethesda, MD.

Number of employees : 220 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Rooms3,46564.3%3,49264.3%
Food and Beverage1,56829.1%1,59929.4%
Other354.006.6%339.006.2%
Sales per Regions
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States5,16695.9%5,25996.9%
Canada58.001.1%54.001%
New Zealand45.000.8%11.000.2%
Australia34.000.6%34.000.6%
Brazil30.000.6%34.000.6%
Mexico29.000.5%29.000.5%
Chile25.000.5%9.000.2%
Shareholders
- The Vanguard Group, Inc.17.5%
- BlackRock Fund Advisors7.52%
- SSgA Funds Management, Inc.5.98%
- Franklin Advisers, Inc.4.89%
- Cohen & Steers Capital Management, Inc.3.74%
- Fidelity Management & Research Co.3.24%
Managers
- President, Chief Executive Officer & Director :
    James Risoleo
- Chairman :
    Richard Marriott
- Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President :
    Michael Bluhm
- Senior Vice President-Information Technology :
    Sukhvinder Singh
- Independent Director :
    Ann Korologos
- Independent Director :
    John Morse
- Independent Director :
    Gordon Smith
- Lead Independent Director :
    Walter Rakowich
- Independent Director :
    Sheila Bair
- Independent Director :
    Mary Baglivo
Company contact information
Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
6903 Rockledge Drive
Suite 1500
Bethesda, MD 20817

Phone : +1.240.744.1000
Fax : +1.240.744.5125
Web : www.hosthotels.com
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision