General Dynamics Cor
GD
Delayed Nyse - 04/27 04:21:44 pm
195.3USD
+0.23%
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Aerospace & Defense
  Aerospace & Defense
   Aerospace & Defense - NEC
Operates as an aerospace and defense company that offers a broad portfolio of products and services

General Dynamics Corp. operates as an aerospace and defense company that offers a broad portfolio of products and services in business aviation; combat vehicles, weapons systems and munitions; shipbuilding; and communication and information technology systems and solutions.

The company operates through the following business groups: Aerospace, Combat Systems, Marine Systems, and Information Systems and Technology.

The Aerospace group designs, manufactures and outfits a comprehensive family of gulfstream business.

The Combat Systems group designs, develops, and produces tracked and wheeled military vehicles, weapons systems and munitions.

The Marine Systems group designs, builds and supports submarines and surface ships.

The Information Systems and Technology group provides critical technologies, products and services.

General Dynamics was founded on February 21, 1952 and is headquartered in Falls Church, VA.

Number of employees : 98 800 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Information Systems and Technology8,96528.5%9,18729.3%
Aerospace8,85128.1%8,36226.7%
Marine Systems8,01325.5%8,20226.2%
Combat Systems5,64017.9%5,60217.9%
Corporate----
Sales per Regions
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States23,25773.9%23,43174.7%
Africa/Middle East2,5088%2,6688.5%
Europe2,4857.9%2,3557.5%
Asia/Pacific1,6785.3%1,9146.1%
Other North America1,0803.4%691.002.2%
South America461.001.5%294.000.9%
Shareholders
- Longview Asset Management LLC11.0%
- Evercore Trust Company, NA7.30%
- The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.23%
- Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors)5.30%
- SSgA Funds Management, Inc.4.40%
- BlackRock Fund Advisors3.97%
Managers
- Chairman & Chief Executive Officer :
    Phebe Novakovic
- Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President :
    Jason Aiken
- EVP-Information Systems & Technology :
    S. Curtis Johnson
- Independent Director :
    John Keane
- Independent Director :
    Les Lyles
- Lead Independent Director :
    James Crown
- Independent Director :
    William Fricks
- Independent Director :
    William Osborn
- Director :
    Nick Chabraj
- Independent Director :
    Laura Schumacher
Company contact information
Suite 100 2941 Fairview Park Drive
US-VA 22042-4513 Falls Church, Virginia
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 (703) 876 3000
Fax : +1 (703) 876 3125
Internet : www.generaldynamics.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
- SP100 / SP500, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  US3695501086
- Bloomberg Code :  GD:US
- Reuters Code :  GD.N
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision