Freeport-McMoran
FCX
Delayed Nyse - 11/17 10:04:30 pm
13.86USD
+1.76%
Basic Materials
Mineral Resources
 Metals & Mining
  Integrated Mining
   Integrated Mining
Operates as copper, gold and molybdenum mining company

Freeport-McMoRan, Inc. engages in the mining of copper, gold, and molybdenum.

It operates through the following segments: Morenci; Cerro Verde; Grasberg; Molybdenum Mines; Rod & Refining; Atlantic Copper Smelting & Refining; Other Mining & Eliminations; U.S. Oil & Gas Operations; and Corporate, Other & Eliminations.

The Morenci segment is located in Greenlee County, Arizona, which deals with the porphyry copper deposit that has oxide, secondary sulfide, and primary sulfide mineralization.

The Cerro Verde segment is located in the southwest of Arequipa, Peru, which consists of porphyry copper deposit that has oxide, secondary sulfide, and primary sulfide mineralization.

The Grasberg segment is located in the Sudirman Mountain Range in the province of Papua, Indonesia, which comprises of copper and gold deposits.

The Molybdenum Mine segment operates the Henderson underground mine and the Climax open-pit mine, both in Colorado.

The Rod & Refining segment consists of copper conversion facilities located in North America, and includes a refinery, three rod mills, and a specialty copper products facility.

The Atlantic Copper Smelting & Refining smelts and refines copper concentrate and markets refined copper and precious metals in slimes.

The Other Mining & Eliminations comprises of Miami smelter, Freeport Cobalt, molybdenum conversion facilities in the U.S. and Europe, four non-operating copper mines in North America and other mining support entities.

The U.S. Oil & Gas Operations segment consists of oil and natural gas production onshore in South Louisiana and on the GOM shelf, oil production offshore California, and natural gas production from the Madden area in central Wyoming.

The Corporate, Other & Eliminations segment composes of international oil and gas capital expenditures primarily related to the Morocco oil and gas properties.

The company was founded by James R. Moffett on November 10, 1987 and is headquartered in Phoenix, AZ.

Number of employees : 30 000 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Rod & Refining4,12525.4%3,83326.3%
Indonesia Mining2,61716.1%3,23322.1%
United States Oil & Gas Operations1,99412.3%1,51310.4%
Atlantic Copper Smelting & Refining1,95512%1,82512.5%
Africa Mining1,2707.8%--
Other Mining & Eliminations1,1337%991.006.8%
South America - Cerro Verde1,0656.5%2,24115.4%
South America - Other Mines808.005%510.003.5%
North America Copper Mines - Morenci558.003.4%444.003%
Other352.002.2%--
North America Copper Mines - Other Mines--240.001.6%
Sales per Regions
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States6,84242.1%5,89640.4%
Other2,62816.2%1,94513.3%
Japan1,2467.7%1,3509.2%
Indonesia1,0546.5%1,4029.6%
Switzerland1,0266.3%1,1477.9%
Spain960.005.9%878.006%
China760.004.7%1,1257.7%
India532.003.3%553.003.8%
Singapore432.002.7%--
Chile397.002.4%--
Bermuda--273.001.9%
Philippines--261.001.8%
Shareholders
- The Vanguard Group, Inc.9.49%
- Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors)7.20%
- Icahn Associates Holding LLC6.33%
- SSgA Funds Management, Inc.4.49%
- BlackRock Fund Advisors4.42%
- ClearBridge Investments LLC3.28%
Managers
- Vice Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer :
    Richard Adkerson
- Non-Executive Chairman :
    Gerald J. Ford
- President & COO-Americas Mining Division :
    Harry Conger
- Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Executive VP :
    Kathleen Quirk
- Independent Director :
    Jon Madonna
- Independent Director :
    Dustan McCoy
- Independent Director :
    Lydia Kennard
- Independent Director :
    Frances Townsend
- Independent Director :
    Andrew Langham
- Independent Director :
    Courtney Mather
Company contact information
333 avenue North Central
US-AZ 85004 Phoenix, Arizona
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 602 366 8000
Fax : +1
Internet : http://www.fcx.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
- SP 500 /
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  US35671D8570
- Reuters Code :  FCX.N
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield -
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision