Freeport-McMoRan
FCX
Delayed Nyse - 05/18 10:02:11 pm
16.87USD
+0.54%
Business Summary
Basic Materials
Mineral Resources
 Metals & Mining
  Integrated Mining
   Integrated Mining
Operates as copper, gold and molybdenum mining company

Freeport-McMoRan, Inc. engages in the mining of copper, gold, and molybdenum.

It operates through the following segments: North America Copper Mines; South America Mining; Indonesia Mining; Molybdenum Mines; Rod and Refining; Atlantic Copper Smelting and Refining; and Corporate, Other, and Eliminations.

The North America Copper Mines segment operates open-pit copper mines in Morenci, Bagdad, Safford, Sierrita and Miami in Arizona; and Chino and Tyrone in New Mexico.

The South America Mining segment includes Cerro Verde in Peru and El Abra in Chile.

The Indonesia Mining segment handles the operations of Grasberg minerals district that produces copper concentrate that contains significant quantities of gold and silver.

The Molybdenum Mines segment includes the Henderson underground mine and Climax open-pit mine, both in Colorado.

The Rod and Refining segment consists of copper conversion facilities located in North America, and includes a refinery, rod mills, and a specialty copper products facility.

The Atlantic Copper Smelting and Refining segment smelts and refines copper concentrate and markets refined copper and precious metals in slimes.

The Corporate, Other, and Eliminations segment consists of other mining and eliminations, oil and gas operations, and other corporate and elimination items.

The company was founded by James R. Moffett on November 10, 1987 and is headquartered in Phoenix, AZ.

Number of employees : 25 200 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Rod & Refining3,83326.3%4,45628.1%
Indonesia Mining3,23322.1%4,44528%
South America - Cerro Verde2,24115.4%2,81117.7%
Atlantic Copper Smelting & Refining1,82512.5%2,03112.8%
United States Oil & Gas Operations1,51310.4%--
Other Mining & Eliminations991.006.8%--
South America - Other Mines510.003.5%498.003.1%
North America Copper Mines - Morenci444.003%228.001.4%
North America Copper Mines - Other Mines240.001.6%180.001.1%
Other----
Corporate, Other & Eliminations--1,75411.1%
Molybdenum Mines----
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States5,89640.4%5,34433.7%
Other1,94513.3%2,20813.9%
Indonesia1,4029.6%2,02312.8%
Japan1,3509.2%1,88211.9%
Switzerland1,1477.9%1,2007.6%
China1,1257.7%1,1367.2%
Spain878.006%1,0866.8%
India553.003.8%782.004.9%
Bermuda273.001.9%--
Philippines261.001.8%378.002.4%
Korea--364.002.3%
Managers
Name Title
Richard C. Adkerson Vice Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Harry Milton Conger President & Chief Operating Officer-Americas
Gerald J. Ford Non-Executive Chairman
Kathleen L. Quirk Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Executive VP
Jon C. Madonna Independent Director
Dustan E. McCoy Independent Director
Lydia H. Kennard Independent Director
Frances Fragos Townsend Independent Director
Courtney R. Mather Independent Director
Eric E. Kinneberg Director-External Communications
Shareholders
Name Equities %
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 148,036,189 10.2%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 98,310,005 6.79%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 68,499,104 4.73%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 62,594,177 4.32%
Icahn Associates Holding LLC 50,161,354 3.46%
ClearBridge Investments LLC 37,420,796 2.58%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 35,356,044 2.44%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc. 18,559,462 1.28%
Geode Capital Management LLC 17,966,208 1.24%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 13,718,296 0.95%
Company contact information
333 avenue North Central
AZ 85004 Phoenix, Arizona
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 602 366 8000
Fax : +1
Internet : http://www.fcx.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
- SP 500 /
Stock Exchange Codes
- Reuters Code :  FCX.N
Sector Integrated Mining
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
FREEPORT-MCMORAN-11.50%24 311
BHP BILLITON PLC14.15%132 018
BHP BILLITON LIMITED15.25%132 018
RIO TINTO10.10%104 409
RIO TINTO LIMITED13.19%104 409
ANGLO AMERICAN20.04%35 674
GRUPO MEXICO S.A. DE C.V.-11.49%22 663
TECK RESOURCES LTD11.35%16 290
SOUTH3214.90%15 473
FRESNILLO-10.81%12 663
FIRST QUANTUM MINERALS19.02%11 861
KAZ MINERALS PLC17.38%6 399
TURQUOISE HILL RESOURCES LTD-11.42%5 956
ERAMET61.47%4 990
LUNDIN MINING CORPORATION3.47%4 946
POLYMETAL INTERNATIONAL-22.87%4 343
TONGLING NONFERROUS METALS GROUP CO LTD--.--%4 276
VEDANTA RESOURCES3.27%3 031
YAMANA GOLD INC.-8.42%2 660
OZ MINERALS LIMITED13.43%2 330
INDEPENDENCE GROUP NL1.89%2 137