Fastenal Company
FAST
Delayed Nasdaq - 06/18 10:00:00 pm
52.37USD
-0.61%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Machinery, Equipment & Components
  Industrial Machinery & Equipment
   Industrial Machinery & Equipment Wholesale
Owns and operates industrial hardware supply stores

Fastenal Co. engages in the provision of fasteners, tools, and supplies which can help in the manufacture of products, build structures, protect personnel, and maintain facilities and equipment.

It products include cutting tools and metalworking; fasteners; material handling, storage and packaging; power transmission and motors; tools and equipment; electrical; abrasives; hydraulics and pneumatics; plumbing; lifting and rigging; raw materials; fleet and automotive; welding; office products and furniture; janitorial; and lighting.

The company was founded by Robert A. Kierlin, Michael M. Gostomski, Henry K. McCannon, John D. Remick, and Stephen M. Slaggie in November 1967 and is headquartered in Winona, MN.

Number of employees : 20 565 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Fasteners1,45036.6%1,56335.6%
Safety Supplies590.3414.9%667.3615.2%
Tools392.249.9%443.4410.1%
Janitorial Supplies301.127.6%333.687.6%
Hydraulics & Pneumatics273.386.9%298.556.8%
Material Handling253.576.4%276.606.3%
Cutting Tools225.845.7%254.655.8%
Electrical Supplies190.184.8%215.144.9%
Welding Supplies182.254.6%201.964.6%
Other103.012.6%136.113.1%
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States3,49388.2%3,84387.5%
Other Foreign Countries239.896.1%290.006.6%
Canada228.695.8%257.605.9%
Managers
Name Title
Daniel L. Florness President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Willard D. Oberton Chairman
Nicholas J. Lundquist Senior Executive Vice President-Operations
Holden Lewis Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
John L. Soderberg Executive Vice President-Information Technology
Reyne K. Wisecup Director & Senior EVP-Human Resources
Michael J. Dolan Independent Director
Scott A. Satterlee Independent Director
Michael J. Ancius Independent Director
Rita J. Heise Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 31,524,456 11.0%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 14,568,263 5.06%
Walter Scott & Partners Ltd. 11,566,748 4.02%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 11,467,603 3.99%
JPMorgan Investment Management, Inc. 7,963,638 2.77%
Wellington Management Co. LLP 6,787,771 2.36%
Route One Investment Co. LP 5,542,094 1.93%
OppenheimerFunds, Inc. 5,384,144 1.87%
Bares Capital Management, Inc. 3,740,893 1.30%
Geode Capital Management LLC 3,718,833 1.29%
Company contact information
2001 boulevard Theurer
MN 55987-0978 Winona, Minnesota
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 (507) 454 5374
Fax : +1 (507) 453 8049
Internet : http://www.fastenal.com
Markets and indexes
- Nasdaq Stock Market
- Nasdaq Global Select Market
- Nasdaq 100 / SP 500
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  FAST:US
- Reuters Code :  FAST.O
Sector Industrial Machinery & Equipment Wholesale
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
FASTENAL COMPANY-3.66%15 156
APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES10.87%2 922
AHLSELL AB (PUBL)0.38%2 632
DIPLOMA PLC-0.96%1 856
MRC GLOBAL INC18.32%1 795
TRUSCO NAKAYAMA CORPORATION-12.47%1 713
NOW INC22.39%1 460
DXP ENTERPRISES INC36.32%700
MM GROUP FOR INDUSTRY AND INTL TRADE SAE--.--%361
BERGMAN & BEVING AB13.02%303
LAWSON PRODUCTS, INC.-1.82%216
MARUKA MACHINERY CO., LTD.-6.82%170
FLOWTECH FLUIDPOWER PLC5.71%142
RENOLD PLC-39.69%88