Fastenal
FAST
Delayed Nasdaq - 12/11 09:53:00 pm
53.77USD
-0.02%
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Machinery, Equipment & Components
  Industrial Machinery & Equipment
   Industrial Machinery & Equipment Wholesale
Owns and operates industrial hardware supply stores

Fastenal Co. engages in the provision of fasteners, tools, and supplies which can help in the manufacture of products, build structures, protect personnel, and maintain facilities and equipment.

It operates under the following brands: Agent, Aspect, Blackstone, Body Guard, Clean Choice, DynaFlo, EquipRite, FMT, FNL, Northway, Power Phase, ProFitter, Regiment, Rock River, Stronghold, Talon, and Tritan.

The company was founded by Robert A. Kierlin, Michael M. Gostomski, Henry K. McCannon, John D. Remick, and Stephen M. Slaggie in November 1967 and is headquartered in Winona, MN.

Number of employees : 19 624 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Fasteners1,48238.3%1,45036.6%
Safety Supplies537.8213.9%590.3414.9%
Tools367.579.5%392.249.9%
Janitorial Supplies290.197.5%301.127.6%
Hydraulics & Pneumatics278.587.2%273.386.9%
Material Handling251.506.5%253.576.4%
Cutting Tools216.675.6%225.845.7%
Welding Supplies181.854.7%182.254.6%
Electrical Supplies181.854.7%190.184.8%
Other81.252.1%103.012.6%
Sales per Regions
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States3,44188.9%3,49388.2%
Canada223.275.8%228.695.8%
Other Foreign Countries204.785.3%239.896.1%
Shareholders
- The Vanguard Group, Inc.10.9%
- BlackRock Fund Advisors4.80%
- Walter Scott & Partners Ltd.4.55%
- SSgA Funds Management, Inc.4.03%
- Wellington Management Co. LLP2.87%
- Route One Investment Co. LP1.44%
Managers
- President, Chief Executive Officer & Director :
    Daniel Florness
- Chairman :
    Willard Oberton
- Senior Executive Vice President-Operations :
    Nicholas Lundquist
- Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President :
    Holden Lewis
- Executive Vice President-Information Technology :
    John Soderberg
- Director & Senior EVP-Human Resources :
    Reyne Wisecup
- Independent Director :
    Michael Dolan
- Independent Director :
    Scott Satterlee
- Independent Director :
    Michael Ancius
- Independent Director :
    Rita Heise
Company contact information
2001 boulevard Theurer
MN 55987-0978 Winona, Minnesota
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 (507) 454 5374
Fax : +1 (507) 453 8049
Internet : http://www.fastenal.com
Markets and indexes
- Nasdaq Stock Market
- Nasdaq Global Select Market
- Nasdaq 100 / SP 500
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  US3119001044
- Bloomberg Code :  FAST:US
- Reuters Code :  FAST.O
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision