Daimler
DAI
Real-time TRADEGATE AG - 07/20 08:25:29 pm
57.21EUR
-2.40%
Business Summary
Consumer Cyclical
Automobiles & Auto Parts
 Automobiles & Auto Parts
  Auto & Truck Manufacturers
   Auto & Truck Manufacturers - NEC
Manufactures premium cars and commercial vehicles

Daimler AG engages in the production and distribution of cars, trucks, and vans.

It operates through the following segments: Mercedes-Benz Cars, Daimler Trucks, Mercedes-Benz Vans, Daimler Buses, and Daimler Financial Services.

The Mercedes-Benz Cars segment sells passenger cars and off-road vehicles under the Mercedes-Benz brand and small cars under the smart brand.

The Daimler Trucks distributes its trucks under the brand names Mercedes-Benz, Freightliner, FUSO, Western Star, and BharatBenz.

The Mercedes-Benz Vans segment manufactures commercial vans such as Sprinter large van, the Vito mid-size van, and the Mecedez-Benz Citan urban delivery van. The Daimler Buses segment trades city and intercity buses, coaches, and bus chassis under the Mercedes-Benz and Setra brands.

The Daimler Financial Services segment consists of tailored financing and leasing packages for customers and dealers.

It also provides services such as insurance, fleet management, investment products, and credit cards.

The company was founded by Gottlieb Daimler and Carl Benz in 1926 and is headquartered in Stuttgart, Germany.

Number of employees : 289 321 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Mercedes-Benz Cars85,78556%90,99255.4%
Daimler Trucks31,71920.7%34,18220.8%
Daimler Financial Services19,35812.6%22,30913.6%
Mercedes-Benz Vans12,2988%12,6017.7%
Daimler Buses4,1012.7%4,2462.6%
Reconciliation----
Sales per Regions
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Europe39,90826%44,49827.1%
United States39,16925.6%40,45924.6%
Germany23,50915.3%23,93914.6%
Asia19,57812.8%20,48612.5%
China15,98410.4%18,28011.1%
Other Markets9,3226.1%10,2116.2%
NAFTA5,7913.8%6,4573.9%
Managers
Name Title
Dieter Zetsche Chairman-Management Board
Manfred Bischoff Chairman-Supervisory Board
Bodo K. Uebber Head-Finance & Controlling
Frank Lindenberg Head-Finance & Controlling
Clemens A. H. Boersig Member-Supervisory Board
Sari Maritta Baldauf Member-Supervisory Board
Jürgen Hambrecht Member-Supervisory Board
Valter Sanches Member-Supervisory Board
Jörg Spies Member-Supervisory Board
Paul Achleitner Member-Supervisory Board
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Fisher Asset Management LLC 11,103,294 0.26%
Schafer Cullen Capital Management, Inc. 3,875,901 0.091%
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 1,892,205 0.044%
Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. 970,506 0.023%
Aberdeen Asset Investments Ltd. 382,432 0.0089%
Nuveen Asset Management LLC 188,204 0.0044%
ARK Investment Management LLC 110,476 0.0026%
Aviva Investors Global Services Ltd. 106,628 0.0025%
Logan Capital Management, Inc. 34,943 0.0008%
Opus Capital Group LLC 21,600 0.0005%
Company contact information
Mercedesstrasse 137
DE-70327 Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg
Germany

Phone : +49 711 17 0
Fax : +49 711 17 22244
Internet : http://www.daimler.com
Markets and indexes
- Frankfurt
- Prime Standard
- DAX 30 / Euro Stoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  DE0007100000
- Bloomberg Code :  DAI:GR
- Reuters Code :  DAI.DE
Sector Auto & Truck Manufacturers - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
DAIMLER-17.18%72 713
TOYOTA MOTOR CORP2.15%216 605
VOLKSWAGEN-11.08%85 529
BAYERISCHE MOTOREN WERKE-7.00%61 251
GENERAL MOTORS CORPORATION-4.10%56 186
HONDA MOTOR CO LTD-15.34%53 584
FORD MOTOR COMPANY-12.97%42 546
NISSAN MOTOR CO LTD-8.01%39 057
SUZUKI MOTOR CORP1.05%29 150
HYUNDAI MOTOR CO--.--%28 892
RENAULT-11.67%25 726
PEUGEOT24.92%22 389
SUBARU CORP-11.38%21 918
GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS LTD-29.58%21 815
ASTRA INTERNATIONAL TBK PT--.--%18 716
TOYOTA INDUSTRIES CORPORATION-17.53%17 462
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LTD21.42%15 540
MITSUBISHI MOTORS CORPORATION11.76%12 232
TATA MOTORS-41.40%11 615
KIA MOTORS CORPORATION--.--%11 405
ISUZU MOTORS LTD-21.15%11 378