Daimler
DAI
Delayed Frankfurt - 11/17 05:35:26 pm
68.97EUR
-0.53%
Consumer Cyclical
Automobiles & Auto Parts
 Automobiles & Auto Parts
  Auto & Truck Manufacturers
   Auto & Truck Manufacturers - NEC
Manufactures premium cars and commercial vehicles

Daimler AG engages in the production and distribution of cars, trucks and vans.

It operates through the following segments: Mercedes-Benz Cars, Daimler Trucks, Mercedes-Benz Vans, Daimler Buses and Daimler Financial Services.

The Mercedes-Benz Cars segment sells passenger cars and off-road vehicles under the Mercedes-Benz brand and small cars under the smart brand.

The Daimler Trucks distributes its trucks under the brand names Mercedes-Benz, Freightliner, FUSO, Western Star, and BharatBenz.

The Mercedes-Benz Vans segment manufactures commercial vans such as Sprinter large van, the Vito mid-size van, and the Mecedez-Benz Citan urban delivery van. The Daimler Buses segment trades city and intercity buses, coaches, and bus chassis under the Mercedes-Benz and Setra brands.

The Daimler Financial Services segment consists of tailored financing and leasing packages for customers and dealers.

It also provides services such as insurance, fleet management, investment products, and credit cards.

Daimler was founded by Gottlieb Daimler and Carl Benz in 1926 and is headquartered in Stuttgart, Germany.

Number of employees : 282 488 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Mercedes-Benz Cars80,95654.2%85,78556%
Daimler Trucks35,61323.8%31,71920.7%
Daimler Financial Services17,72311.9%19,35812.6%
Mercedes-Benz Vans11,1297.4%12,2988%
Daimler Buses4,0462.7%4,1012.7%
Reconciliation----
Sales per Regions
20152016
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
United States41,92028%39,16925.6%
Other Western Europe27,56918.4%--
Germany22,00114.7%23,50915.3%
Asia19,06012.8%19,57812.8%
Other Markets18,50012.4%9,3226.1%
China14,6849.8%15,98410.4%
NAFTA5,7333.8%5,7913.8%
Europe--39,90826%
Shareholders
- Kuwait Investment Authority (Investment Management)6.90%
- Harris Associates LP3.01%
- Norges Bank Investment Management2.50%
- The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.19%
- Renault SA1.54%
- Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.1.54%
Managers
- Chairman-Management Board :
    Dieter Zetsche
- Chairman-Supervisory Board :
    Manfred Bischoff
- Chief Information Officer :
    Jan Brecht
- Head-Group Research :
    Ola Kaellenius
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Clemens Boersig
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Sari Maritta Baldauf
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Jürgen Hambrecht
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Valter Sanches
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Jörg Spies
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Paul Achleitner
Company contact information
Mercedesstrass 137
DE-70327 Stuttgart
Germany

Phone : +49 711 17 0
Fax : +49 711 17 22244
Internet : http://www.daimler.com
Markets and indexes
- Deutsche Boerse AG
- Prime Standard
- DAX 30 / Euro Stoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  DE0007100000
- Bloomberg Code :  DAI:GR
- Reuters Code :  DAIGn.DE
- Datastream Code :  D:DAIM
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision