CSX Corporation
CSX
Delayed Nasdaq - 06/18 10:00:00 pm
66.11USD
-0.81%
Business Summary
Industrials
Transportation
 Freight & Logistics Services
  Ground Freight & Logistics
   Ground Freight & Logistics - NEC
Provides rail-based transportation services

CSX Corp. engages in the provision of rail-based freight transportation services.

The company's services include rail service, the transport of intermodal containers and trailers, rail-to-truck transfers and bulk commodity operations.

CSX was founded in 1827 and is headquartered in Jacksonville, FL.

Number of employees : 24 000 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Industrial4,15637.5%--
Coal1,83316.6%2,10718.5%
Agricultural and Food Products1,74915.8%1,26211.1%
Intermodal1,72615.6%1,79915.8%
Housing and Construction1,23711.2%--
Other368.003.3%434.003.8%
Chemicals--2,21019.4%
Automotive--1,19510.5%
Forest Products--755.006.6%
Metals and Equipment--703.006.2%
Minerals--477.004.2%
Fertilizers--466.004.1%
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States11,069100%11,408100%
Managers
Name Title
James M. Foote President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Edward Joseph Kelly Chairman
Edmond L. Harris Executive Vice President-Operations
Frank A. Lonegro Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Kathleen Brandt Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
John B. Breaux Independent Director
Donna M. Alvarado Independent Director
Steven T. Halverson Independent Director
John D. McPherson Independent Director
Pamela Lynn Carter Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 89,209,939 10.2%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 65,088,562 7.44%
Mantle Ridge LP 42,765,207 4.89%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 37,630,325 4.30%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 34,457,595 3.94%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 20,225,071 2.31%
Henderson Global Investors Ltd. 18,110,963 2.07%
Lone Pine Capital LLC 13,370,307 1.53%
Neuberger Berman Investment Advisers LLC 11,455,907 1.31%
EdgePoint Investment Group, Inc. 10,545,308 1.20%
Company contact information
15th Floor 500 Street Water
FL 32202 Jacksonville, Florida
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 (904) 359 3200
Fax : +1
Internet : http://www.csx.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
- Nasdaq 100 / SP 500
Stock Exchange Codes
Sector Ground Freight & Logistics - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
CSX CORPORATION21.16%58 342
UNION PACIFIC9.63%114 026
CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILWAY COMPANY5.72%61 067
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORPORATION6.74%43 698
CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY LIMITED11.47%27 625
DSV13.96%16 316
XPO LOGISTICS INC24.45%13 751
CH ROBINSON WORLDWIDE1.12%12 544
KANSAS CITY SOUTHERN4.64%11 296
KERRY PROPERTIES LIMITED18.42%7 792
KNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSPORTATION HOLDINGS INC-3.91%7 491
AURIZON HOLDINGS LTD-12.30%6 437
RUMO SA0.46%5 344
SCHNEIDER NATIONAL INC0.88%5 118
GENESEE & WYOMING INC4.06%5 074
CONTAINER CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD-8.96%4 524
SEINO HOLDINGS CO., LTD.17.81%4 021
RYDER SYSTEM, INC.-13.13%3 882
CJ LOGISTICS CORP--.--%3 148
HITACHI TRANSPORT SYSTEM LTD4.77%3 041
KAMIGUMI CO., LTD.-3.48%2 994