Credit Suisse Group
CSGN
Delayed Swiss Exchange - 07/20 05:30:47 pm
15.215CHF
-0.39%
Business Summary
Financials
Banking & Investment Services
 Banking Services
  Banks
   Banks - NEC
Provides securities, investment banking, insurance, investment and management services

Credit Suisse Group AG engages in the provision of financial services.

It operates through the following segments: Swiss Universal Bank; International Wealth Management; Asia Pacific; Global Markets; Investment Banking and Capital Markets; and Strategic Resolution Unit.

The Swiss Universal Bank segment offers comprehensive advice and financial solutions to private, corporate, and institutional clients primarily domiciled in the group's home market Switzerland.

The International Wealth Management segment gives advisory services and tailored investment, and financing solutions to wealthy private clients and external asset managers in Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.

The Asia Pacific; Global Markets segment comprises of wealth management, financing and underwriting, and advisory teams work closely together to deliver integrated advisory services and solutions.

The Investment Banking and Capital Markets segment covers a broad range of investment banking services to corporations, financial institutions, and financial sponsors.

The Strategic Resolution Unit segment includes non-controlling interest-related revenues and expenses resulting from the consolidation of certain private equity funds, and other entities.

The company was founded by Alfred Escher on July 5, 1856 and is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

Number of employees : 46 840 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
CHF
(in Million)
%CHF
(in Million)
%
Swiss Universal Bank5,75919.5%5,39617.3%
Global Markets5,49718.6%5,55117.8%
International Wealth Management4,69815.9%5,11116.4%
Asia Pacific3,59712.2%3,50411.2%
Investment Banking & Capital Markets1,9726.7%2,1396.9%
Corporate Center71.000.2%85.000.3%
Strategic Resolution Unit-1,271-4.3%-886.00-2.8%
Sales per Regions
20162017
CHF
(in Million)
%CHF
(in Million)
%
Switzerland8,42628.6%7,77524.9%
Americas7,21724.5%8,92828.6%
Asia Pacific2,6168.9%2,9669.5%
EMEA2,0647%1,2313.9%
Managers
Name Title
Tidjane Thiam Chief Executive Officer
Urs Rohner Chairman
Pierre-Olivier Marie Bouée Chief Operating Officer
David Richard Mathers Chief Financial Officer
Andreas Niklaus Koopmann-Zulliger Independent Non-Executive Director
John Ivan Tiner Independent Non-Executive Director
Iris Bohnet Zürcher Independent Non-Executive Director
Kaikhushru Shiavax Nargolwala Independent Non-Executive Director
Severin Schwan Vice Chairman & Lead Independent Director
Seraina Macia Independent Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
EARNEST Partners LLC 7,465,124 0.29%
Renaissance Technologies LLC 5,513,688 0.22%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. (Invt Mgmt) 4,762,483 0.19%
Brandes Investment Partners LP 4,062,452 0.16%
Pacific Investment Management Co. LLC 3,501,266 0.14%
Managed Account Advisors LLC 3,476,210 0.14%
SEI Investments Management Corp. 2,944,086 0.12%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc. 2,472,406 0.097%
Thornburg Investment Management, Inc. 2,311,308 0.090%
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 2,230,346 0.087%
Company contact information
8 Paradeplatz
CH-8070 Zürich, Zürich
Switzerland

Phone : +41 44 212 16 16
Fax : +41 44 332 55 55
Internet : http://www.credit-suisse.com
Markets and indexes
- SIX Swiss Exchange
- Main Standard
- FTSE Eurotop 100 / SMI, Stoxx Europe 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  CH0012138530
- Reuters Code :  CSGN.S
- Datastream Code :  S:CSGN
Sector Banks - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
CREDIT SUISSE GROUP-12.21%39 312
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY4.06%374 151
BANK OF AMERICA2.07%300 835
WELLS FARGO-7.02%274 489
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA-16.45%267 534
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORPORATION-17.19%229 597
BANK OF CHINA LTD-13.10%187 246
HSBC HOLDINGS-6.75%186 535
CITIGROUP-6.97%175 920
BANK OF COMMUNICATIONS CO LTD-11.59%113 353
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA-1.13%110 710
TORONTO-DOMINION BANK3.25%106 090
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK CO.-11.75%99 578
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA-6.16%98 993
BANCO SANTANDER-15.20%87 962
US BANCORP-4.70%84 357
HDFC BANK17.02%84 041
MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC-21.26%82 399
WESTPAC BANKING CORP-5.26%75 862
BNP PARIBAS-16.95%75 834
SBERBANK ROSSII PAO--.--%73 373