Centrica
CNA
Delayed London Stock Exchange - 05/18 05:35:08 pm
144.65GBp
+0.52%
Business Summary
Utilities
Utilities
 Multiline Utilities
  Multiline Utilities
   Multiline Utilities
Distributes natural gas and electricity

Centrica Plc engages in the provision of energy supply and services.

It operates through the following segments: Central Consumer, Centrica Business, Exploration and production, and Centrica Storage.

The Centrica Consumer segment comprises of the UK Home, Ireland, North America Home, and Connected Home.

The Centrical Business segment handles the UK Business, North American Business, Distributed Energy and Power, Nergy Marketing an Trading, and Central Power Generation businesses.

The Exploration and Production segment produces and processes gas and oil and develops new fields to maintain reserves.

The Centrica Storage segment handles the gas storage in the UK including the productoin of cushin gas. The company was founded on February 17, 1997 and is headquartered in Windsor, the United Kingdom.

Number of employees : 32 592 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
GBP
(in Million)
%GBP
(in Million)
%
Energy Supply & Services - UK & Ireland12,05544.5%--
Energy Supply & Services - North America10,36638.2%--
Energy Marketing & Trading3,19411.8%--
Exploration & Production771.002.8%671.002.4%
Central Power Generation458.001.7%--
Distributed Energy & Power159.000.6%--
Centrica Storage74.000.3%133.000.5%
Connected Home25.000.1%--
Other----
Centrica Business Services--15,11153.9%
Centrica Consumer--12,10843.2%
Centrica North America----
Sales per Regions
20162017
GBP
(in Million)
%GBP
(in Million)
%
United Kingdom14,45953.4%13,50648.2%
North America10,50238.7%--
Rest of the World1,7716.5%226.000.8%
Norway370.001.4%359.001.3%
United States--9,57934.2%
Rest of Europe--1,5655.6%
Canada--1,4115%
Republic of Ireland--769.002.7%
Germany--608.002.2%
Managers
Name Title
Iain C. Conn Chief Executive Officer & Director
Richard Neil Haythornthwaite Chairman
Jeff Bell Group Chief Financial Officer & Director
Mike Young Group Chief Information Officer
Mark Hanafin Group Executive Director & CEO- Centrica Business
Margherita Della Valle Independent Non-Executive Director
Carlos Pascual Independent Non-Executive Director
Stephen Charles Pusey Independent Non-Executive Director
Mark Steven Hodges Group Executive Director & CEO-Centrica Consumer
Scott Jonathan Wheway Independent Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 960,807 0.069%
Glenmede Investment Management LP 558,680 0.040%
World Asset Management, Inc. 55,706 0.0040%
Envestnet Asset Management, Inc. 15,910 0.0011%
OppenheimerFunds, Inc. 2,396 0.0002%
Quadrant Capital Group LLC 332 0.0000%
BNY Mellon Asset Management North America Corp. 570 0.0000%
Company contact information
Maidenhead road
SL4 5GD Windsor, Berkshire
United Kingdom

Phone : +44 (0)1753 494000
Fax : +44 (0)1753 494001
Internet : http://www.centrica.co.uk
Markets and indexes
- London Stock Exchange, SETS
- Main Market
- FTSE 100 / FTSE 350, FTSE All-Share, FTSE Eurotop 100, Stoxx UK 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  GB00B033F229
- Bloomberg Code :  CNA:LN
- Reuters Code :  CNA.L
- Datastream Code :  CNA
Sector Multiline Utilities
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
CENTRICA5.35%10 845
ELECTRICITÉ DE FRANCE17.75%42 379
ENGIE1.95%41 740
NATIONAL GRID PLC0.80%38 966
ORSTED22.76%27 389
SEMPRA ENERGY-4.63%26 990
E.ON4.08%24 308
PPL CORPORATION-13.67%18 693
AVANGRID INC1.76%15 905
RWE18.35%14 416
AMEREN-5.34%13 606
CMS ENERGY-6.81%12 454
UNIPER SE5.00%11 816
CENTERPOINT ENERGY-10.83%10 912
AGL ENERGY LTD-12.60%10 485
NISOURCE-4.83%8 227
CANADIAN UTILITIES LIMITED-17.05%6 579
QATAR ELECTRICITY & WATER COMPANY Q.S.C.--.--%5 923
HERA SPA-4.12%4 992
ALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES CORP-12.59%4 153
PENNON GROUP-6.67%4 120