Burberry Group
BRBY
Delayed London Stock Exchange - 07/28 12:43:26 pm
1715GBp
-0.81%
Consumer Cyclical
Retailers
 Other Specialty Retailers
  Apparel & Accessories Retailers
   Apparel & Accessories Retailers - NEC
Manufactures, designs and distributes apparels and accessories

Burberry Group Plc is a holding company, which designs, produces, and sells products under the Burberry brand.

It operates through the Retail/Wholesale and Licensing business segment.

The Retail/Wholesale segment sells luxury goods through Burberry mainline stores, concessions, outlets, and digital commerce, as well as Burberry franchisees and department stores.

The Licensing business channel offers global licenses of fragrances, eyewear, timepieces and European children's wear.

The company was founded by Thomas Burberry in 1856 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.

Number of employees : 9 828 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
GBP
(in Million)
%GBP
(in Million)
%
Retail/Wholesale2,47298.3%2,74199.1%
Licensing42.401.7%24.900.9%
Discontinued Spanish Operations----
Goodwill----
Cash and Cash Equivalents----
Taxation----
Sales per Regions
20162017
GBP
(in Million)
%GBP
(in Million)
%
Europe, Middle East, India and Africa628.3025%690.3025%
Asia Pacific582.0023.1%655.3023.7%
United States562.1022.4%576.6020.8%
China350.9014%413.7015%
United Kingdom250.209.9%300.9010.9%
Americas98.803.9%104.303.8%
Global42.401.7%24.900.9%
Other Countries----
Korea----
Shareholders
- Lindsell Train Ltd.5.02%
- Fidelity Management & Research Co.5.01%
- Schroder Investment Management Ltd.4.96%
- Threadneedle Asset Management Ltd.4.96%
- Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors)4.32%
- Baillie Gifford & Co.3.46%
Managers
- Chief Executive Officer & Director :
    Marco Gobbetti
- President, Director & Chief Creative Officer :
    Christopher Bailey
- Chairman :
    John Peace
- Director, Chief Operating & Financial Officer :
    Julie Brown
- Chief Information Officer :
    Fumbi Chima
- Director :
    Philip Bowman
- Independent Non-Executive Director :
    Ian Carter
- Independent Non-Executive Director :
    Stephanie George
- Executive Director :
    John Smith
- Independent Non-Executive Director :
    Matthew Key
Company contact information
Horseferry House Horseferry road
SW1P 2AW London
United Kingdom

Phone : +44 (0)20 3367 3000
Fax : +44 (0)20 3367 4910
Internet : http://www.burberryplc.com
Markets and indexes
- London Stock Exchange, SETS
- Main Market
- FTSE 100 / FTSE 350, FTSE All-Share
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  GB0031743007
- Bloomberg Code :  BRBY:LN
- Reuters Code :  BRBY.L
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision