Brookfield Asset Man
BAM.A
End-of-day quote Toronto Stock Exchange - 12/08
55.77CAD
+0.94%
Financials
Banking & Investment Services
 Investment Banking & Investment Services
  Investment Management & Fund Operators
   Investment Management & Fund Operators - NEC
Operates as alternative asset manager which owns, manages and operates real estate, financial and power generation related businesses

Brookfield Asset Management, Inc. is an asset manager company.

The company is focused on investing in long-life, high quality assets across real estate, infrastructure, renewable power and private equity.

Its investments include portfolios of office properties in the world, an industry based infrastructure business spanning utilities, transport, energy, communications infrastructure and sustainable resources, and renewable power businesses that include hydroelectric facilities as well as several business services and industrial companies.

Brookfield Asset Management was founded on August 1, 1997 and is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

Number of employees : 55 700 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
CAD
(in Million)
%CAD
(in Million)
%
Property6,94827.1%8,37926.1%
Service Activities6,46725.2%--
Private Equity3,89115.2%12,72339.7%
Residential Development2,98011.6%4,00012.5%
Infrastructure2,72010.6%3,19810%
Renewable Power2,0888.1%3,27810.2%
Asset Management318.571.2%461.071.4%
Corporate Activities63.970.2%303.410.9%
Sales per Regions
20152016
CAD
(in Million)
%CAD
(in Million)
%
United States8,47133%10,69633.3%
Canada4,91019.1%5,86518.3%
Australia4,57617.8%5,09215.9%
Europe3,55213.8%4,40313.7%
Other2,5299.9%2,6948.4%
Brazil1,4385.6%2,3017.2%
Colombia--1,2924%
Managers
- CEO, Director & Senior Managing Partner :
    Bruce Flatt
- Chairman :
    Frank McKenna
- Chief Operating Officer & Senior Managing Partner :
    Lori Pearson
- Chief Financial Officer & Senior Managing Partner :
    Brian Lawson
- Director & Senior Managing Partner :
    Jeffrey Blidner
- Director :
    Robert Harding
- Director :
    Jack Cockwell
- Independent Director :
    Marcel Coutu
- Director :
    David Kerr
- Independent Director :
    Vera Kempston-Darkes
Company contact information
Suite 300, Brookfield Place 181 street Bay
Box 762
CA-ON M5J 2T3 Toronto, Ontario
Canada

Phone : +1 416 363 9491
Fax : +1 416 365 9642
Internet : http://www.brookfield.com
Markets and indexes
- Bourse de Toronto
- Main Market
- SP/TSX60 Index /
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  CA1125851040
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating -
Investor Rating -
Growth (Revenue) -
Valuation -
Finances -
Profitability -
Earnings quality
Business Predictability -
P/E ratio -
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision -
4 months EPS revision -
1 year EPS revision -
4 months Revenue revision -
1 year Revenue revision -