Boeing Company (The)
BA
Real-time BATS EXCHANGE - 07/20 08:14:11 pm
355.65USD
+0.04%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Aerospace & Defense
  Aerospace & Defense
   Commercial Aircraft Manufacturing
Develops and manufactures jetliners, aircraft and related products

The Boeing Co. is an aerospace company, which engages in the manufacture of commercial jetliners and defense, space and security systems.

It operates through the following segments: Commercial Airplanes; Defense, Space and Security; Global Services; and Boeing Capital.

The Commercial Airplanes segment includes the development, production, and market of commercial jet aircraft and provides fleet support services, principally to the commercial airline industry worldwide.

The Defense, Space and Security segment refers to the research, development, production and modification of manned and unmanned military aircraft and weapons systems for global strike, including fighter and combat rotorcraft aircraft and missile systems; global mobility, including tanker, rotorcraft and tilt-rotor aircraft; and airborne surveillance and reconnaissance, including command and control, battle management and airborne anti-submarine aircraft.

The Global Services segment provides services to commercial and defense customers.

The Boeing Capital segment seeks to ensure that Boeing customers have the financing they need to buy and take delivery of their Boeing product and manages overall financing exposure.

The company was founded by William Edward Boeing on July 15, 1916 and is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

Number of employees : 140 800 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Commercial Airplanes65,06968.8%56,72960.7%
Boeing Military Aircraft12,51513.2%--
Global Services & Support9,93710.5%--
Network & Space Systems7,0467.5%--
Boeing Capital298.000.3%307.000.3%
Unallocated Items, Eliminations & Other-294.00-0.3%660.000.7%
Defense, Space & Security--21,05722.5%
Global Services--14,63915.7%
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States38,76541%42,33145.3%
Europe13,79014.6%11,45712.3%
Middle East13,29714.1%12,28713.2%
Asia, Other than China10,55311.2%8,8999.5%
China10,31210.9%11,91112.8%
Canada2,0762.2%2,1972.4%
Africa1,9992.1%755.000.8%
Latin America, Caribbean & Other1,9362%1,4941.6%
Oceania1,8431.9%2,0612.2%
Managers
Name Title
Dennis A. Muilenburg Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Jenette E. Ramos Senior Vice President-Supply Chain & Operations
Theodore Colbert Chief Information Officer & SVP-Data Analytics
Gregory L. Hyslop CTO, Senior VP-Engineering, Test & Technology
Kenneth M. Duberstein Director
Michael S. Zafirovski Independent Director
Arthur D. Collins Independent Director
David L. Calhoun Lead Director
Edmund P. Giambastiani Independent Director
Susan C. Schwab Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 41,955,763 7.20%
Newport Trust Co. 33,395,670 5.73%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 31,387,359 5.39%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 26,858,046 4.61%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 26,794,377 4.60%
Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors) 17,468,373 3.00%
Jennison Associates LLC 7,325,949 1.26%
Northern Trust Investments, Inc. 6,556,340 1.13%
Geode Capital Management LLC 5,987,238 1.03%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 5,685,113 0.98%
Company contact information
100 Plaza North Riverside
IL 60606 Chicago, Illinois
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 312 544 2000
Fax : +1
Internet : http://www.boeing.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
- DJIA / PEA, SP 100, SP 500, Stoxx Americas 100, Stoxx Global 200, Stoxx NorthAmerica 50, Stoxx USA 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  BA:US
- Reuters Code :  BA.N
- Datastream Code :  U:BA
Sector Commercial Aircraft Manufacturing
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
BOEING COMPANY (THE)22.15%209 863
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION3.23%105 360
AIRBUS SE29.01%97 084
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION-0.45%91 304
GENERAL DYNAMICS-3.94%58 049
RAYTHEON7.20%57 887
NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION5.47%56 450
SAFRAN24.90%52 446
THALES25.89%28 357
BAE SYSTEMS18.05%28 061
ROLLS-ROYCE17.47%24 063
ROCKWELL COLLINS1.13%22 624
TRANSDIGM GROUP32.15%18 879
TEXTRON17.41%17 011
DASSAULT AVIATION28.75%16 471
L3 TECHNOLOGIES INC3.34%15 948
GARMIN9.17%12 687
MTU AERO ENGINES14.06%10 373
SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HOLDINGS, INC.3.27%10 287
HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES-3.53%10 175
HEICO CORP29.37%9 496