Boeing Company (The)
BA
Delayed Nyse - 11/17 10:00:28 pm
262.26USD
-0.55%
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Aerospace & Defense
  Aerospace & Defense
   Commercial Aircraft Manufacturing
Develops and manufactures jetliners, aircraft and related products

The Boeing Co. is an aerospace company that manufactures commercial jetliners and defense, space and security systems.

Its products and tailored services include commercial and military aircraft, satellites, weapons, electronic, and defense systems, launch systems, advanced information and communication systems, and performance-based logistics and training.

The company is organized into three business units: Boeing Commercial Airplanes, Boeing Defense, Space & Security and Boeing Capital.

The Commercial Airplanes segment develops, produces and markets commercial jet aircraft and provides related support services, principally to the commercial airline industry worldwide.

Its Defense, Space & Security business comprises three segments: Boeing Military Aircraft, Network & Space Systems and Global Services & Support.

The Boeing Military Aircraft segment is engaged in the research, development, production and modification of manned and unmanned military aircraft and weapons systems for global strike, including fighter and combat rotorcraft aircraft and missile systems; global mobility, including tanker, rotorcraft and tilt-rotor aircraft; and airborne surveillance and reconnaissance, including command and control, battle management and airborne anti-submarine aircraft.

The Network & Space Systems segment is engaged in the research, development, production and modification of the following products and related services: electronics and information systems, including command, control, communications, computers, intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, cyber and information solutions, and intelligence systems; strategic missile and defense systems; space and intelligence systems, including satellites and commercial satellite launch vehicles; and space exploration.

The Global Services & Support segment provides customers with mission readiness through total support solutions.

Its global services business sustains aircraft and systems with a full spectrum of products and services through integrated logistics, including supply chain management and engineering support; maintenance, modification and upgrades for aircraft; and training systems and government services, including pilot and maintenance training.

The Boeing Capital segment seeks to ensure that Boeing customers have the financing they need to buy and take delivery of their Boeing product and manages overall financing exposure.

The company was founded by William Edward Boeing on July 15, 1916 and is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

Number of employees : 150 500 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Commercial Airplanes66,04868.7%65,06968.8%
Boeing Military Aircraft13,48214%12,51513.2%
Global Services & Support9,1559.5%9,93710.5%
Network & Space Systems7,7518.1%7,0467.5%
Boeing Capital413.000.4%298.000.3%
Unallocated Items, Eliminations & Other-735.00-0.8%-294.00-0.3%
Sales per Regions
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States39,28740.9%38,76541%
Asia, Other than China13,43314%10,55311.2%
China12,55613.1%10,31210.9%
Europe12,24812.7%13,79014.6%
Middle East10,84611.3%13,29714.1%
Oceania2,6012.7%1,8431.9%
Latin America, Caribbean & Other1,8752%1,9362%
Canada1,8701.9%2,0762.2%
Africa1,3981.5%1,9992.1%
Shareholders
- The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.63%
- Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors)6.31%
- Evercore Trust Company, NA5.71%
- T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.4.91%
- SSgA Funds Management, Inc.4.59%
- BlackRock Fund Advisors4.43%
Managers
- Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer :
    Dennis Muilenburg
- Senior Vice President-Supply Chain & Operations :
    Jenette Ramos
- CFO & EVP-Enterprise Performance & Strategy :
    Gregory Smith
- Chief Information Officer :
    Ted Colbert
- CTO, Senior VP-Engineering, Test & Technology :
    Gregory Hyslop
- Lead Independent Director :
    Kenneth Duberstein
- Independent Director :
    Michael Zafirovski
- Independent Director :
    Arthur Collins
- Independent Director :
    David Calhoun
- Independent Director :
    Edmund Giambastiani
Company contact information
100 plaza North Riverside
US-IL 60606 Chicago, Illinois
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 312 544 2000
Fax : +1
Internet : http://www.boeing.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
- DJIA / PEA, SP 100, SP 500, Stoxx Americas 100, Stoxx Global 200, Stoxx NorthAmerica 50, Stoxx USA 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  US0970231058
- Bloomberg Code :  BA:US
- Reuters Code :  BA.N
- Datastream Code :  U:BA
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision