Boeing Company (The)
BA
Delayed Nyse - 04/19 10:00:14 pm
340.64USD
-0.11%
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Aerospace & Defense
  Aerospace & Defense
   Commercial Aircraft Manufacturing
Develops and manufactures jetliners, aircraft and related products

The Boeing Co. is an aerospace company, which engages in the manufacture of commercial jetliners and defense, space and security systems.

It operates through the following segments: Commercial Airplanes; Defense, Space and Security; Global Services; and Boeing Capital.

The Commercial Airplanes segment includes the development, production, and market of commercial jet aircraft and provides fleet support services, principally to the commercial airline industry worldwide.

The Defense, Space and Security segment refers to the research, development, production and modification of manned and unmanned military aircraft and weapons systems for global strike, including fighter and combat rotorcraft aircraft and missile systems; global mobility, including tanker, rotorcraft and tilt-rotor aircraft; and airborne surveillance and reconnaissance, including command and control, battle management and airborne anti-submarine aircraft.

The Global Services segment provides services to commercial and defense customers.

The Boeing Capital segment seeks to ensure that Boeing customers have the financing they need to buy and take delivery of their Boeing product and manages overall financing exposure.

The company was founded by William Edward Boeing on July 15, 1916 and is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

Number of employees : 140 800 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Commercial Airplanes65,06968.8%56,72960.7%
Boeing Military Aircraft12,51513.2%--
Global Services & Support9,93710.5%--
Network & Space Systems7,0467.5%--
Boeing Capital298.000.3%307.000.3%
Unallocated Items, Eliminations & Other-294.00-0.3%660.000.7%
Defense, Space & Security--21,05722.5%
Global Services--14,63915.7%
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
United States38,76541%42,33145.3%
Europe13,79014.6%11,45712.3%
Middle East13,29714.1%12,28713.2%
Asia, Other than China10,55311.2%8,8999.5%
China10,31210.9%11,91112.8%
Canada2,0762.2%2,1972.4%
Africa1,9992.1%755.000.8%
Latin America, Caribbean & Other1,9362%1,4941.6%
Oceania1,8431.9%2,0612.2%
Shareholders
- The Vanguard Group, Inc.6.86%
- Newport Trust Co.5.79%
- T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.4.84%
- SSgA Funds Management, Inc.4.77%
- BlackRock Fund Advisors4.53%
- Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors)4.38%
Managers
- Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer :
    Dennis Muilenburg
- Senior Vice President-Supply Chain & Operations :
    Jenette Ramos
- CFO & EVP-Enterprise Performance & Strategy :
    Gregory Smith
- Chief Information Officer & SVP-Data Analytics :
    Theodore Colbert
- CTO, Senior VP-Engineering, Test & Technology :
    Gregory Hyslop
- Lead Independent Director :
    Kenneth Duberstein
- Independent Director :
    Michael Zafirovski
- Independent Director :
    Arthur Collins
- Independent Director :
    David Calhoun
- Independent Director :
    Edmund Giambastiani
Company contact information
100 plaza North Riverside
IL 60606 Chicago, Illinois
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 312 544 2000
Fax : +1
Internet : http://www.boeing.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
- DJIA / PEA, SP 100, SP 500, Stoxx Americas 100, Stoxx Global 200, Stoxx NorthAmerica 50, Stoxx USA 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  US0970231058
- Bloomberg Code :  BA:US
- Reuters Code :  BA.N
- Datastream Code :  U:BA
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision