Bayer
BAYN
Delayed Frankfurt - 06/22 05:35:03 pm
98.84EUR
+2.54%
Business Summary
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Pharmaceuticals - NEC
Provides health care, nutrition and high-tech material services

Bayer AG engages in the development, manufacture and distribution of products in the areas of health care, nutrition and high-tech materials.

It operates through the following segments: Pharmaceuticals, Consumer Health, Crop Science, Animal Health and Covestro.

The Pharmaceuticals segment engages in the development, production and marketing of prescription products for cardiology and women's health care; specialty therapeutics in the areas of oncology, hematology and ophthalmology; diagnostic imaging equipment and the necessary contrast agents.

The Consumer Health segment manufactures and markets products in the dermatology, dietary supplement, analgesic, gastrointestinal, cold, allergy, sinus and flu, foot care and sun protection categories.

The CropScience segment includes seeds and plant traits, crop protection and nonagricultural pest control.

The Animal Health segment offers prescription and nonprescription veterinary products.

The Covestro segment provides raw materials for polyurethanes; polycarbonate granules and sheets; raw materials for coatings, adhesives and sealants; and by-products of polyether production and of chlorine production and use. The company was founded by Friedrich Bayer and Johann Friedrich Westkott on August 1, 1863 and is headquartered in Leverkusen, Germany.

Number of employees : 99 762 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Pharmaceuticals16,42035.1%16,84748.1%
Covestro11,82625.3%--
Crop Science9,91521.2%9,57727.4%
Consumer Health6,03712.9%5,86216.7%
Animal Health1,5233.3%1,5714.5%
All Other Segments1,0422.2%1,1423.3%
Corporate Functions and Consolidation6.000%16.000%
Sales per Regions
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Europe/Middle East/Africa18,80840.2%9,51127.2%
North America12,37526.5%1,5824.5%
Asia/Pacific10,78623.1%5,04314.4%
Latin America4,80010.3%2,2006.3%
Reconciliation----
United States--8,56124.4%
Germany--3,3929.7%
China--2,5947.4%
Brazil--1,6474.7%
Switzerland--485.001.4%
Managers
Name Title
Werner Baumann Chairman-Management Board
Werner Wenning Chairman-Supervisory Board
Wolfgang U. Nickl Chief Financial Officer
Katharina Jansen Head-Science & Research
Hartmut Klusik Head-Human Resources, Technology & Sustainability
Florian Schwalbach Head-Information Technology & Business Services
Paul Achleitner Member-Supervisory Board
Reiner Hoffmann Member-Supervisory Board
Klaus Sturany Member-Supervisory Board
Oliver Zühlke Vice Chairman-Supervisory Board
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Fisher Asset Management LLC 21,668,714 0.63%
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 1,886,355 0.055%
Thornburg Investment Management, Inc. 670,565 0.020%
Bowen Hanes & Co., Inc. 603,470 0.018%
Tocqueville Asset Management LP 579,251 0.017%
InterOcean Capital LLC 498,411 0.015%
Osterweis Capital Management, Inc. 357,250 0.010%
Glenmede Investment Management LP 284,240 0.0083%
Auris Gestion Privée SA 274,000 0.0080%
Cheviot Value Management LLC 212,921 0.0062%
Company contact information
Kaiser-Wilhelm Allee 1
DE-51368 Leverkusen, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Germany

Phone : +49 214 30 1
Fax : +49
Internet : http://www.bayer.com
Markets and indexes
- Börse Frankfurt
- Prime Standard
- DAX 30 / Euro Stoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, Mercado Continuo, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  DE000BAY0017
- Bloomberg Code :  BAY:GR
- Reuters Code :  BAYG.DE
- Datastream Code :  D:BAY
Sector Pharmaceuticals - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
BAYER-5.82%105 076
JOHNSON & JOHNSON-12.27%327 330
PFIZER0.00%213 275
NOVARTIS-10.87%189 575
ROCHE HOLDING LTD.-12.58%188 417
MERCK AND COMPANY8.90%164 862
AMGEN7.07%123 415
ABBOTT LABORATORIES8.88%108 943
GLAXOSMITHKLINE17.20%102 028
SANOFI-4.93%99 211
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY2.79%93 651
ASTRAZENECA5.04%89 738
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY-12.47%88 674
NOVO NORDISK A/S-13.74%86 122
ALLERGAN PLC5.79%59 401
CELGENE CORPORATION-23.88%57 819
SHIRE2.82%48 273
JIANGSU HENGRUI MEDICINE CO LTD48.77%44 661
TAKEDA PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD-31.26%32 467
ASTELLAS PHARMA INC21.24%31 605
CHUGAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTD4.33%30 427