Bayer
BAYN
Delayed Frankfurt - 11/23 05:35:10 pm
108.5EUR
0%
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Pharmaceuticals - NEC
Provides health care, nutrition and high-tech material services

Bayer AG engages in the development, manufacture and distribution of products in the areas of health care, nutrition and high-tech materials.

It operates through the following segments: Pharmaceuticals, Consumer Health, Crop Science, Animal Health and Covestro.

The Pharmaceuticals segment engages in the development, production and marketing of prescription products for cardiology and women's health care; specialty therapeutics in the areas of oncology, hematology and ophthalmology; diagnostic imaging equipment and the necessary contrast agents.

The Consumer Health segment manufactures and markets products in the dermatology, dietary supplement, analgesic, gastrointestinal, cold, allergy, sinus and flu, foot care and sun protection categories.

The CropScience segment includes seeds and plant traits, crop protection and nonagricultural pest control.

The Animal Health segment offers prescription and nonprescription veterinary products.

The Covestro segment provides raw materials for polyurethanes; polycarbonate granules and sheets; raw materials for coatings, adhesives and sealants; and by-products of polyether production and of chlorine production and use. The company was founded by Friedrich Bayer and Johann Friedrich Westkott on August 1, 1863 and is headquartered in Leverkusen, Germany.


Number of employees : 115 200 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Pharmaceuticals13,74529.7%16,42035.1%
Covestro11,98225.9%11,82625.3%
Crop Science10,36722.4%9,91521.2%
Consumer Health9,12919.7%6,03712.9%
All Other Segments1,0972.4%1,0422.2%
Corporate Center and Consolidation4.000%6.000%
Animal Health--1,5233.3%
Sales per Regions
20152016
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Europe17,70438.2%--
North America12,45026.9%12,37526.5%
Asia/Pacific10,02321.6%10,78623.1%
Latin America/Africa/Middle East6,14713.3%--
Reconciliation----
Europe/Middle East/Africa--18,80840.2%
Latin America--4,80010.3%
Shareholders
- The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.44%
- Norges Bank Investment Management2.07%
- BlackRock Fund Advisors1.68%
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co.1.52%
- BlackRock Asset Management Deutschland AG1.51%
- Dodge & Cox1.46%
Managers
- Chairman-Management Board :
    Werner Baumann
- Chairman-Supervisory Board :
    Werner Wenning
- Chief Financial Officer :
    Johannes Dietsch
- Head-Science & Research :
    Katharina Jansen
- Head-Human Resources, Technology & Sustainability :
    Hartmut Klusik
- Head-Information Technology & Business Services :
    Florian Schwalbach
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Paul Achleitner
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Reiner Hoffmann
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Klaus Sturany
- Vice Chairman-Supervisory Board :
    Oliver Zühlke
Company contact information

DE-51368 Leverkusen, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Germany

Phone : +49 214 30 1
Fax : +49
Internet : http://www.bayer.com
Markets and indexes
- Deutsche Boerse AG
- Prime Standard
- DAX 30 / Euro Stoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, Mercado Continuo, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  DE000BAY0017
- Bloomberg Code :  BAY:GR
- Reuters Code :  BAYG.DE
- Datastream Code :  D:BAY
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision