Bayer
BAYN
Real-time TRADEGATE AG - 09/26 09:59:53 pm
112.209EUR
+0.71%
Healthcare
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Research
 Pharmaceuticals
  Pharmaceuticals
   Pharmaceuticals - NEC
Provides health care, nutrition and high-tech material services

Bayer AG is engaged in the development, manufacture and distribution of products in the areas of health care, nutrition and high-tech materials.

It operates through the Healthcare, Crop Science and Material Science subgroups, which are supported by three service companies.

The Healthcare subgroup consists of the Pharmaceuticals and Consumer Health segments.

The Pharmaceuticals segment consists of two business units focusing on prescription products: General Medicine, primarily comprising women's healthcare and cardiovascular health products; and Specialty Medicine, comprising medicines that are mainly prescribed by specialist physicians.

The Consumer Health segment includes the Consumer Care, Medical Care and Animal Health divisions.

The Consumer Care Division focuses on non-prescription medicines, dietary supplements, and dermatology products.

The Medical Care division comprises the businesses with blood glucose meters, contrast-enhanced diagnostic imaging equipment together with the necessary contrast agents, and mechanical systems for treating constricted or blocked blood vessels.

The Animal Health division manufactures products for livestock and companion animals.

The CropScience subgroup consists of two operating segments: Crop Protection or BioScience and Environmental Science.

The Crop Protection segment includes herbicides, fungicides, insecticides and seed treatment units, while BioScience focuses on seeds and plant traits.

The Environmental segment offers non-agricultural pest and weed control products.

The MaterialScience subgroup develops, manufactures and distributes high-performance products in the areas of polyurethanes, polycarbonates, coating and adhesive raw materials, and functional films.

It consists of the Polyurethanes, Polycarbonates, and Coatings, Adhesives, Specialties business units, and the Industrial Operations area.

The company's subgroups are supported by the Business Services, Technology Services and Currenta service companies.

Bayer was founded by Friedrich Bayer and Johann Friedrich Westkott on August 1, 1863 and is headquartered in Leverkusen, Germany.

Number of employees : 115 200 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Pharmaceuticals13,74529.7%16,42035.1%
Covestro11,98225.9%11,82625.3%
Crop Science10,36722.4%9,91521.2%
Consumer Health9,12919.7%6,03712.9%
All Other Segments1,0972.4%1,0422.2%
Corporate Center and Consolidation4.000%6.000%
Animal Health--1,5233.3%
Sales per Regions
20152016
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Europe17,70438.2%--
North America12,45026.9%12,37526.5%
Asia/Pacific10,02321.6%10,78623.1%
Latin America/Africa/Middle East6,14713.3%--
Reconciliation----
Europe/Middle East/Africa--18,80840.2%
Latin America--4,80010.3%
Shareholders
- The Vanguard Group, Inc.2.44%
- Norges Bank Investment Management2.07%
- BlackRock Fund Advisors1.66%
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co.1.50%
- BlackRock Asset Management Deutschland AG1.49%
- Dodge & Cox1.45%
Managers
- Chairman-Management Board :
    Werner Baumann
- Chairman-Supervisory Board :
    Werner Wenning
- Chief Financial Officer :
    Johannes Dietsch
- Head-Science & Research :
    Katharina Jansen
- Head-Human Resources, Technology & Sustainability :
    Hartmut Klusik
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Paul Achleitner
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Reiner Hoffmann
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Petra Kronen
- Independent Member-Supervisory Board :
    Klaus Sturany
- Vice Chairman-Supervisory Board :
    Oliver Zühlke
Company contact information

DE-51368 Leverkusen, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Germany

Phone : +49 214 30 1
Fax : +49
Internet : http://www.bayer.com
Markets and indexes
- Deutsche Boerse AG
- Prime Standard
- DAX 30 / EuroStoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, Mercado Continuo, PEA, Stoxx Europe 50, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  DE000BAY0017
- Bloomberg Code :  BAY:GR
- Reuters Code :  BAYG.DE
- Datastream Code :  D:BAY
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision