Alibaba Group Holdin
BABA
Delayed Nyse - 06/22 10:01:46 pm
202.01USD
-0.1%
Business Summary
Technology
Software & IT Services
 Software & IT Services
  Internet Services
   E-commerce & Auction Services
Operates as an online and mobile commerce company

Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. engages in providing online and mobile marketplaces in retail and wholesale trade.

It operates through the following segments: Core Commerce, Cloud Computing, Digital Media and Entertainment, and Innovation Initiatives and Others.

The Core Commerce segment comprises platforms operating in retail and wholesale.

The Cloud Computing segment consists of Alibaba Cloud, which offers elastic computing, database, storage and content delivery network, large scale computing, security, management and application, big data analytics, a machine learning platform, and other services provide for enterprises of different sizes across various industries.

The Digital Media and Entertainment segment includes the Youko Tudou and UCWeb media properties.

The Innovation Initiatives and Others segment involves in the YunOS, AutoNavi, DingTalk, and other businesses.

The company was founded by Chung Tsai and Yun Ma on June 28, 1999 and is headquartered in Hangzhou, China.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Online & Mobile Commerce & Related Services12,58479.1%--
Others970.766.1%--
International Commerce Wholesale852.995.4%--
China Commerce Wholesale674.224.2%--
Cloud Computing474.693%990.234.2%
International Commerce Retail346.542.2%--
Core Commerce--19,89784.6%
Digital Media and Entertainment--2,1909.3%
Innovation Initiatives and Others--445.401.9%
Unallocated----
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
China15,903100%23,522100%
Managers
Name Title
Yong Zhang Chief Executive Officer & Director
John Michael Evans President & Director
Yun Ma Executive Chairman
Wei Wu Chief Financial Officer
Jian Feng Zhang Chief Technology Officer
Chung Tsai Executive Vice Chairman
Masayoshi Son Director
Chee Hwa Tung Independent Director
Teh Ming Kwauk Independent Director
Erik Börje Ekholm Independent Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 53,621,320 2.09%
Baillie Gifford & Co. 45,331,375 1.76%
BlackRock Fund Advisors 38,926,274 1.51%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc. 38,534,979 1.50%
Temasek Holdings Pte Ltd. (Investment Management) 35,597,989 1.39%
Goldman Sachs Asset Management International 28,571,385 1.11%
HSBC Global Asset Management (UK) Ltd. 28,286,267 1.10%
The Vanguard Group, Inc. 28,191,785 1.10%
Fidelity Management & Research Co. 25,041,815 0.97%
Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors) 24,506,135 0.95%
Company contact information
969 Road West Wen Yi
CN-ZJ 311121 Hangzhou, ZHJ
China

Phone : +86 571 8502 2077
Fax : +86 571 8526 9066
Internet : http://www.alibabagroup.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
Stock Exchange Codes
- Bloomberg Code :  BABA:US
- Reuters Code :  BABA.N
Sector E-commerce & Auction Services
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING17.15%516 377
JD.COM-1.45%58 435
EBAY3.82%37 861
SHOPIFY INC (US)60.92%17 168
MERCADOLIBRE-8.67%12 844
RAKUTEN INC-32.53%9 185
USS CO., LTD.-12.85%6 005
ROCKET INTERNET SE24.50%4 843
TRADE DESK INC104.15%3 878
BOOHOO.COM PLC5.99%3 046
CARSALES.COM LTD6.28%2 784
HAPPIGO HOME SHOPPING CO LTD--.--%2 392
ZOOPLUS AG13.24%1 416
AO WORLD PLC39.27%932
HAWESKO HOLDING AG4.90%560
GAMING INNOVATION GROUP INC-4.36%522
PCHOME ONLINE INC--.--%520
BOOZT AB6.08%494
ENIGMO INC57.32%339
POINTS INTERNATIONAL LTD.65.62%233
QLIRO GROUP AB (PUBL)-24.64%230