Alibaba Group Holdin
BABA
Delayed Nyse - 02/16 10:01:23 pm
183.68USD
-2.01%
Technology
Software & IT Services
 Software & IT Services
  Internet Services
   E-commerce & Auction Services
Operates as an online and mobile commerce company

Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. engages in providing online and mobile marketplaces in retail and wholesale trade.

It operates through the following segments: Core Commerce, Cloud Computing, Digital Media and Entertainment, and Innovation Initiatives and Others.

The Core Commerce segment comprises platforms operating in retail and wholesale.

The Cloud Computing segment consists of Alibaba Cloud, which offers elastic computing, database, storage and content delivery network, large scale computing, security, management and application, big data analytics, a machine learning platform, and other services provide for enterprises of different sizes across various industries.

The Digital Media and Entertainment segment includes the Youko Tudou and UCWeb media properties.

The Innovation Initiatives and Others segment involves in the YunOS, AutoNavi, DingTalk, and other businesses.

The company was founded by Chung Tsai and Yun Ma on June 28, 1999 and is headquartered in Hangzhou, China.

Number of employees : 50 097 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Online & Mobile Commerce & Related Services12,58479.1%--
Others970.766.1%--
International Commerce Wholesale852.995.4%--
China Commerce Wholesale674.224.2%--
Cloud Computing474.693%990.234.2%
International Commerce Retail346.542.2%--
Core Commerce--19,89784.6%
Digital Media and Entertainment--2,1909.3%
Innovation Initiatives and Others--445.401.9%
Unallocated----
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
China15,903100%23,522100%
Shareholders
- SoftBank Group Corp.29.2%
- Altaba, Inc.15.0%
- Yun Ma6.68%
- Chung Tsai2.32%
- Trilogy Global Advisors LP0.022%
- Artisan Partners LP0.019%
Managers
- Chief Executive Officer & Director :
    Yong Zhang
- President & Director :
    John Michael Evans
- Executive Chairman :
    Yun Ma
- Chief Financial Officer :
    Wei Wu
- Chief Technology Officer :
    Jian Feng Zhang
- Executive Vice Chairman :
    Chung Tsai
- Director :
    Masayoshi Son
- Independent Director :
    Chee Hwa Tung
- Independent Director :
    Teh Ming Kwauk
- Independent Director :
    Börje Ekholm
Company contact information
969 road West Wen Yi
CN-ZJ 311121 Hangzhou, ZHJ
China

Phone : +86 571 8502 2077
Fax : +86 571 8526 9066
Internet : http://www.alibabagroup.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  US01609W1027
- Bloomberg Code :  BABA:US
- Reuters Code :  BABA.N
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision