Alibaba Group Holdin
BABA
Delayed Nyse - 11/22 10:00:07 pm
189.84USD
-0.56%
Technology
Software & IT Services
 Software & IT Services
  Internet Services
   E-commerce & Auction Services
Operates as an online and mobile commerce company

Alibaba Group Holding Ltd. operates as an online and mobile commerce company.

It provides online and mobile marketplaces in retail and wholesale trade, as well as cloud computing and other services.

Its major businesses include Taobao Marketplace, which is a China's online shopping destination; Tmall.com, a China's third-party platform for brands and retailers; Alibaba.com, a global wholesale platform for small businesses; Alibaba Cloud Computing, a developer of platforms for cloud computing and data management; and Alipay, which is a China's online and mobile payment solution.

The company was founded by Chung Tsai and Yun Ma on June 28, 1999 and is headquartered in Hangzhou, China.

Number of employees : 50 097 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Online & Mobile Commerce & Related Services12,58479.1%--
Others970.766.1%--
International Commerce Wholesale852.995.4%--
China Commerce Wholesale674.224.2%--
Cloud Computing474.693%990.234.2%
International Commerce Retail346.542.2%--
Core Commerce--19,89784.6%
Digital Media and Entertainment--2,1909.3%
Innovation Initiatives and Others--445.401.9%
Unallocated----
Sales per Regions
20162017
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
China15,903100%23,522100%
Shareholders
- SoftBank Group Corp.29.2%
- Altaba, Inc.15.0%
- Yun Ma6.96%
- Chung Tsai2.50%
- Northern Trust Global Investments Ltd.0.037%
- Trilogy Global Advisors LP0.022%
Managers
- Chief Executive Officer & Director :
    Yong Zhang
- President & Director :
    John Michael Evans
- Executive Chairman :
    Yun Ma
- Chief Financial Officer :
    Wei Wu
- Chief Technology Officer :
    Jian Feng Zhang
- Executive Vice Chairman :
    Chung Tsai
- Director :
    Masayoshi Son
- Director :
    Chee Hwa Tung
- Director :
    Teh Ming Kwauk
- Independent Director :
    Börje Ekholm
Company contact information
969 road West Wen Yi
CN-ZJ 311121 Hangzhou, ZHJ
China

Phone : +86 571 8502 2077
Fax : +86 571 8526 9066
Internet : http://www.alibabagroup.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  US01609W1027
- Bloomberg Code :  BABA:US
- Reuters Code :  BABA.N
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision