Airbus SE
AIR
Real-time Euronext Paris - 08/23 09:57:12 am
71.3EUR
+0.07%
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Aerospace & Defense
  Aerospace & Defense
   Aerospace & Defense - NEC
Manufactures aerospace and defense equipment

Airbus SE engages in the design, manufacture, delivery, and provision of aerospace products, space, and related services.

Through its subsidiaries, it operates through the following segments: Airbus Commercial Aircraft; Airbus Helicopters; Airbus Defence and Space; and Other/HQ/Consolidated.

The Airbus Commercial Aircraft segment develops, manufactures, markets, and sells commercial jet aircrafts; and offers aircraft conversion and related services.

The Airbus Helicopters segment deals with the development, manufacture, marketing, and sale of civil and military helicopters.

The Airbus Defence and Space segment covers the military combat aircraft and training aircraft; and the provision of defence electronics and of global security market solutions.

The Other/HQ/Consolidated segment involves the holding function of Airbus, the Airbus Group Bank, and other activities not allocable to the reportable segments.

The company was founded on December 29, 1998 and is headquartered in Leiden, the Netherlands.

Number of employees : 133 782 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Airbus45,09070%48,59173%
Airbus Defense & Space12,91720%11,73617.6%
Airbus Helicopters6,1539.5%6,2049.3%
Others/HQ Conso.290.000.4%50.000.1%
Unallocated----
Sales per Regions
20152016
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Europe20,06031.1%21,37732.1%
Asia/Pacific18,75529.1%21,26631.9%
North America10,21715.9%8,93113.4%
Middle East8,61213.4%8,46412.7%
Latin America4,0966.4%4,9257.4%
Other Countries2,7104.2%1,6182.4%
Germany----
United Kingdom----
Spain----
France----
Shareholders
- Government of France11.1%
- Gesellschaft zur Beteiligungsverwaltung GZBV mbH & Co.KG11.1%
- Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors)4.59%
- Government of Spain4.17%
- PRIMECAP Management Co.2.40%
- Capital Research & Management Co. (Global Investors)1.91%
Managers
- Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director :
    Thomas Enders
- Non-Executive Chairman :
    Denis Ranque
- COO & President-Airbus Commercial Aircraft :
    Fabrice Brégier
- Chief Financial Officer :
    Harald Wilhelm
- Chief Technology Officer :
    Paul Eremenko
- Chief Information Officer :
    Luc Hennekens
- Independent Non-Executive Director :
    Hermann-Josef Lamberti
- Independent Non-Executive Director :
    John Parker
- Independent Non-Executive Director :
    Ralph Crosby
- Independent Non-Executive Director :
    Jean-Claude Trichet
Company contact information
30 Mendelweg
NL-2333 CS Leiden, Zuid-Holland
Netherlands

Phone : +31 71 524 56 00
Fax : +31
Internet : http://www.airbus-group.com
Markets and indexes
- Euronext Paris
- Compartiment A
- CAC 40 / CAC All Shares, CAC All-Tradable, CAC Large 60, Euronext 100, EuroStoxx 50, FTSE Eurotop 100, MDAX, Mercado Continuo, PEA, Stoxx France 50
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  NL0000235190
- Bloomberg Code :  EAD:FP
- Reuters Code :  AIR.PA
- Datastream Code :  F:EADS
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision