Airbus SE
AIR
Real-time Euronext Paris - 05/25 05:35:03 pm
98.21EUR
-0.14%
Business Summary
Industrials
Industrial Goods
 Aerospace & Defense
  Aerospace & Defense
   Aerospace & Defense - NEC
Manufactures aerospace and defense equipment

Airbus SE engages in the design, manufacture, delivery, and provision of aerospace products, space, and related services.

Through its subsidiaries, it operates through the following segments: Airbus Commercial Aircraft; Airbus Helicopters; Airbus Defence and Space; and Other/HQ/Consolidated.

The Airbus Commercial Aircraft segment develops, manufactures, markets, and sells commercial jet aircrafts; and offers aircraft conversion and related services.

The Airbus Helicopters segment deals with the development, manufacture, marketing, and sale of civil and military helicopters.

The Airbus Defence and Space segment covers the military combat aircraft and training aircraft; and the provision of defence electronics and of global security market solutions.

The Other/HQ/Consolidated segment involves the holding function of Airbus, the Airbus Group Bank, and other activities not allocable to the reportable segments.

The company was founded on December 29, 1998 and is headquartered in Leiden, the Netherlands.

Number of employees : 129 442 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Airbus48,59173%50,03974.9%
Airbus Defense & Space11,73617.6%10,70416%
Airbus Helicopters6,2049.3%5,9748.9%
Others/HQ Conso.50.000.1%50.000.1%
Unallocated----
Sales per Regions
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Europe21,37732.1%16,97225.4%
Asia/Pacific21,26631.9%24,81637.2%
North America8,93113.4%12,61118.9%
Middle East8,46412.7%8,40612.6%
Latin America4,9257.4%990.001.5%
Other Countries1,6182.4%2,9724.5%
Germany----
United Kingdom----
Spain----
France----
Managers
Name Title
Thomas Enders Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Denis Ranque Non-Executive Chairman
Harald Wilhelm Chief Financial Officer
Luc Hennekens Chief Information Officer
Grazia Vittadini Chief Technology Officer
Hermann-Josef M. Lamberti Independent Non-Executive Director
John Parker Independent Non-Executive Director
Ralph Dozier Crosby Independent Non-Executive Director
Jean-Claude Trichet Independent Non-Executive Director
Hans-Peter Keitel Independent Non-Executive Director
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Greenhaven Associates, Inc. 27,963,124 0.90%
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 1,248,232 0.040%
Waddell & Reed Investment Management Co. 814,630 0.026%
Manitou Investment Management Ltd. 800,866 0.026%
Envestnet Asset Management, Inc. 213,775 0.0069%
Pacer Advisors, Inc. 69,886 0.0023%
Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co. 51,200 0.0017%
Capital Guardian Trust Co. 53,700 0.0017%
Modelim Money Markets Ltd. 37,050 0.0012%
Roundview Capital LLC 32,970 0.0011%
Company contact information
30 Mendelweg
NL-2333 CS Leiden, Zuid-Holland
Netherlands

Phone : +31 71 524 56 00
Fax : +31
Internet : http://www.airbus.com
Markets and indexes
- Euronext Paris
- Compartiment A
- CAC 40 / CAC All Shares, CAC All-Tradable, CAC Large 60, Euro Stoxx 50, Euronext 100, FTSE Eurotop 100, MDAX, Mercado Continuo, PEA, Stoxx France 50, Stoxx Global 200
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  NL0000235190
- Bloomberg Code :  EAD:FP
- Reuters Code :  AIR.PA
- Datastream Code :  F:EADS
Sector Aerospace & Defense - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
AIRBUS SE21.28%88 820
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION0.01%101 928
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION1.01%93 183
GENERAL DYNAMICS1.14%62 000
RAYTHEON12.40%61 454
NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORPORATION7.97%58 037
BAE SYSTEMS12.77%27 551
ROCKWELL COLLINS1.65%22 633
ROLLS-ROYCE0.28%21 115
L3 TECHNOLOGIES INC-0.84%15 590
SINGAPORE TECHNOLOGIES ENGINEERING LTD6.44%8 129
BOMBARDIER, INC.40.59%8 042
ORBITAL ATK INC1.75%7 732
BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC13.39%6 788
HEXCEL CORPORATION15.20%6 431
LEONARDO-10.97%5 970
ASELSAN ELEKTRONIK SANAYI VE TICARET AS--.--%4 977
SAAB AB-8.10%4 489
BHARAT ELECTRONICS LTD-33.30%4 144
KOREA AEROSPACE INDUSTRIES LTD--.--%3 971
COBHAM-4.99%3 916