AES Corporation
AES
Delayed Nyse - 01/18 10:00:11 pm
11.53USD
+7.56%
Utilities
Utilities
 Electrical Utilities & IPPs
  Electric Utilities
   Electric Utilities - NEC
Operates as a power generation and utility company

AES Corp. operates as a power generation and utility company.

It operates through two business lines: Generation and Utilities.

The Generation business line refers to the utilization of fuels and technologies to generate electricity such as coals, gas, hydro, wind, solar and biomass.

The Utilities business line comprises the transmission, distribution, and in certain circumstances, generates power.

The firm also operates through the following business units: United States, Andes, Brazil, Europe, Asia and MCAC(Mexico, Central America and Caribbean).

The company was founded by Dennis W. Bakke and Roger W. Sant in 1981 and is headquartered in Arlington, VA.
Sales per Businesses
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Brazil Strategic Business Unit4,66631.3%3,75527.9%
United States Strategic Business Unit3,59324.1%3,42925.4%
Andes Strategic Business Unit2,47916.6%2,50618.6%
Mexico, Central America & Caribbean Strategic Business Unit2,35115.7%2,17216.1%
Europe Strategic Business Unit1,1878%918.006.8%
Asia Strategic Business Unit684.004.6%752.005.6%
Corporate and Other3.000%77.000.6%
Assets Held-for-sale----
Assets of Discontinued Operations and Held-for-Sale Business----
Eliminations---23.00-0.2%
Sales per Regions
20152016
USD
(in Million)
%USD
(in Million)
%
Brazil4,66631.3%3,75527.9%
United States3,59724.1%3,48925.9%
Other2,05113.7%1,88114%
Chile1,52310.2%1,70712.7%
El Salvador736.004.9%601.004.5%
Dominican Republic632.004.2%614.004.6%
Colombia557.003.7%437.003.2%
Philippines406.002.7%401.003%
Argentina399.002.7%359.002.7%
United Kingdom396.002.7%--
Mexico--342.002.5%
Shareholders
- The Vanguard Group, Inc.11.3%
- BlackRock Fund Advisors5.50%
- SSgA Funds Management, Inc.4.97%
- Fidelity Management & Research Co.4.70%
- Capital Research & Management Co. (International Investors)3.65%
- Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc.2.74%
Managers
- President, Chief Executive Officer & Director :
    Andrés Ricardo Gluski Weilert
- Chairman :
    Charles Rossotti
- Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President :
    Bernerd da Santos Ávila
- Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President :
    Thomas O'Flynn
- Independent Director :
    John Morse
- Independent Director :
    Tarun Khanna
- Independent Director :
    Kristina Johnson
- Independent Director :
    Moisés Naím
- Independent Director :
    James Miller
- Independent Director :
    Charles Harrington
Company contact information
11th Floor 4300 boulevard Wilson
VA 22203 Arlington, Virginia
États-Unis (les)

Phone : +1 703 522 1315
Fax : +1
Internet : http://www.aes.com
Markets and indexes
- NYSE
- Main Market
- SP 500 /
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  US00130H1059
- Bloomberg Code :  AES:US
- Reuters Code :  AES.N
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision