adidas
ADS
Delayed Frankfurt - 06/22 05:35:16 pm
190.95EUR
+0.42%
Business Summary
Consumer Cyclical
Cyclical Consumer Products
 Textiles & Apparel
  Footwear
   Footwear - NEC
Manufactures sports shoes and related products

adidas AG engages in design, distribution, and marketing of athletic and sporting lifestyle products.

It operates through the following segments: Western Europe, North America, USA Reebok, Russia/CIS, Latin America, Asia/Pacific, and Emerging Markets.

It operates under the adidas and Reebok brands.

The company was founded by Adolf Dassler in 1920 and is headquartered in Herzogenaurach, Germany.

Number of employees : 56 888 persons.
Sales per Businesses
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Western Europe5,29127.4%--
North America3,41217.7%--
Greater China3,01015.6%--
Middle East, Africa and Other Asian Markets2,68513.9%--
Latin America1,7319%--
Other1,4757.6%--
Japan1,0075.2%--
Russia/CIS679.003.5%--
Non-segmental Accounts Receivable & Inventories----
Current Financial Assets----
Footwear--12,42858.6%
Apparel--7,77936.7%
Hardware--1,6797.9%
Reclassification to Discontinued Operations---667.00-3.1%
Sales per Regions
20162017
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Western Europe4,63524%5,12624.2%
United States3,65418.9%4,09219.3%
Greater China3,02815.7%3,81218%
Middle East, Africa and Other Asian Markets2,79514.5%3,03014.3%
Latin America1,7419%1,9179%
Japan1,1876.2%1,2315.8%
Germany1,0935.7%1,2265.8%
Russia/Commonwealth of Independent States680.003.5%660.003.1%
North America477.002.5%790.003.7%
Reclassification to Discontinued Operations---667.00-3.1%
Managers
Name Title
Kasper Bo RÝrsted Chief Executive Officer
Igor Landau Chairman-Supervisory Board
Harm Ohlmeyer Chief Financial Officer
Willi Schwerdtle Deputy Chairman-Supervisory Board
Wolfgang Jšger Member-Supervisory Board
Herbert Kauffmann Member-Supervisory Board
Roland Nosko Member-Supervisory Board
Hans Ruprecht Member-Supervisory Board
Dieter Hauenstein Member-Supervisory Board
Heidi Thaler-Veh Member-Supervisory Board
Shareholders
Name Equities %
Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC 340,988 0.082%
Thornburg Investment Management, Inc. 151,352 0.036%
PGIM, Inc. 66,803 0.016%
RiverPark Advisors LLC 34,975 0.0084%
Teachers Retirement System of the State of Kentucky 34,200 0.0082%
Todd Asset Management LLC 34,200 0.0082%
ABN AMRO Investment Solutions SA 32,257 0.0077%
Loomis, Sayles & Co. LP 24,624 0.0059%
World Asset Management, Inc. 16,645 0.0040%
Pacer Advisors, Inc. 14,832 0.0035%
Company contact information
Adi-Dassler-Strasse 1
DE-91074 Herzogenaurach, Bayern
Germany

Phone : +49 (0) 91 32 84 0
Fax : +49 (0) 91 32 84 2241
Internet : http://www.adidas-group.com
Markets and indexes
- Frankfurt
- Prime Standard
- DAX 30 / Euro Stoxx 50, Low Carbon 100 Europe
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  DE000A1EWWW0
- Bloomberg Code :  ADS:GR
- Reuters Code :  ADS.DE
Sector Footwear - NEC
1st jan.Capi. (M$)
ADIDAS14.24%46 556
ANTA SPORTS PRODUCTS LTD21.91%14 822
PUMA AG RUDOLF DASSLER SPORT33.20%8 612
YUE YUEN INDUSTRIAL (HOLDINGS) LTD-26.99%4 698
DECKERS OUTDOOR CORP48.50%3 785
POU CHEN CORPORATION--.--%3 439
TOD'S SPA-9.93%2 115
BATA INDIA LTD11.35%1 572
CALERES INC4.33%1 541
RELAXO FOOTWEARS LTD5.03%1 277
CROCS, INC.51.27%1 230
GEOX SPA-15.56%741
ZHEJIANG AOKANG SHOES CO LTD-17.90%738
MIRZA INTERNATIONAL LTD.-28.26%202
OR PAO--.--%180