adidas
ADS
Real-time TRADEGATE AG - 01/17 11:09:10 am
168.075EUR
-0.09%
Consumer Cyclical
Cyclical Consumer Products
 Textiles & Apparel
  Footwear
   Footwear - NEC
Manufactures sports shoes and related products

adidas AG engages in design, distribution and marketing of athletic and sporting lifestyle products.

It operates through the following segments: Western Europe, North America, Greater China, Russia or CIS, Latin America, Japan, Middle East, South Korea, Southeast Asia or Pacific, TaylorMade-adidas Golf, Reebok-CCM Hockey, Runtastic, and Other Centrally Managed Businesses.

The TaylorMade-adidas Golf segment designs, develops, and distributes primarily golf clubs, balls and accessories.

The Reebok-CCM Hockey segment designs, produces, and distributes ice hockey equipment such as sticks, skates, and protection gear.

The Runtastic segment provides a comprehensive ecosystem for tracking and managing health and fitness data.

The Other Centrally Managed Brands segment involves in the business activities of labels Y-3 and Porsche Design Sport by adidas.

The company was founded by Adolf Dassler in 1920 and is headquartered in Herzogenaurach, Germany.

Number of employees : 60 617 persons.
Sales per Regions
20152016
EUR
(in Million)
%EUR
(in Million)
%
Western Europe4,93729.2%4,63524%
North America3,62021.4%477.002.5%
Middle East, Africa and Other Asian Markets2,52514.9%2,79514.5%
Greater China2,49114.7%3,02815.7%
Latin America1,79710.6%1,7419%
Japan947.005.6%1,1876.2%
Russia/CIS757.004.5%680.003.5%
Reclassification to Discontinued Operations-159.00-0.9%--
United States--3,65418.9%
Germany--1,0935.7%
Shareholders
- Fidelity Management & Research Co.6.13%
- Groupe Bruxelles Lambert SA (Investment Company)5.00%
- NNS Holding3.46%
- Lone Pine Capital LLC3.00%
- Capital Research & Management Co. (World Investors)3.00%
- adidas AG2.62%
Managers
- Chief Executive Officer :
    Kasper Rorsted
- Chairman-Supervisory Board :
    Igor Landau
- Head-Global Operations :
    Glenn Bennett
- Chief Financial Officer :
    Harm Ohlmeyer
- Deputy Chairman-Supervisory Board :
    Willi Schwerdtle
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Wolfgang Jäger
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Stefan Johannes Jentzsch
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Herbert Kauffmann
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Roland Nosko
- Member-Supervisory Board :
    Hans Ruprecht
Company contact information
Adi Dassler strasse 1
DE-91074 Herzogenaurach, Bayern
Germany

Phone : +49 (0) 91 32 84 0
Fax : +49 (0) 91 32 84 2241
Internet : http://www.adidas-group.com
Markets and indexes
- Frankfurt
- Prime Standard
- DAX 30 / Euro Stoxx 50, Low Carbon 100 Europe
Stock Exchange Codes
- ISIN Code :  DE000A1EWWW0
- Bloomberg Code :  ADS:GR
- Reuters Code :  ADS.DE
Overall rating
Overall rating
Trading Rating
Investor Rating
Growth (Revenue)
Valuation
Finances
Profitability
Earnings quality
Business Predictability
P/E ratio
Potential
Yield
Consensus
7 days EPS revision
4 months EPS revision
1 year EPS revision
4 months Revenue revision
1 year Revenue revision